Inverter

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by busby, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. busby

    busby Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    3,139
    Location:
    derbys
    Would a cable run of 1.4 metres be to long to connect an inverter to my leisure battery. I am struggling to mount it any closer. BUSBY,:Sad:
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    it would be fine....if you can find one thick enough which will depend on the output watts of the inverter.

    i would think starter motor or electric arc welder cable would just about do it.
     
  3. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    375
    Location:
    Cotswolds
  4. Ed Excel

    Ed Excel Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    577
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    You could work it out from these tables:

    http://www.csecables.com/technical/table-4f1a.htm
    http://www.csecables.com/technical/table-4f1b.htm

    The data are for rubber insulated and sheathed cables.
    First pick a cable with a suitable current rating for your load from the first table, using the following: inverter watts/12V=Amps.
    Then check, on the second table for the cable chosen, the voltage drop in mV/A/m, that's the figure in the table/1000 x inverter amps x length of cable run in metres

    Hope you find something for the job
     
  5. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,856
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    You need to provide more information

    My 1800 watt Sterling with the supplied cable thrown away as unsuitable and 35mm welding cable fitted in its place
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    I would try to get closer if you can. Don't forget the cable length for the purposes of voltage drop is 2.8m not 1.4m (1.4m each way) and if you're dropping more than a volt in the cable the inverter will probably not work.
    You don't give the output of the inverter and this is a critical part of the equation. Obviously if it's a titchy 300w one then its not a problem. A 3Kw one will need cables so thick they won't bend :Laughing:
     
  7. busby

    busby Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    3,139
    Location:
    derbys
    Inverter is 1200 watt. BUSBY:Smile:
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,856
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    What size inline fuse does the manufacturer recommend?
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,904
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    running at max output that 100amps/hour out of your battery.

    25mm welder cable with crimped and soldered terminals
     
  10. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,856
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Peak power could be double that.

    My 1800watt Sterling was supplied with 4AWG (21mm) and a recommended fuse of 250amp THAT is why I replaced it with 35mm

    [​IMG]
     
  11. busby

    busby Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    3,139
    Location:
    derbys
    If i mount it in the glove box (how many keep gloves in it) the run from battery to inverter would be about 0.4 of a metre, would that be ok? Thanks for all previous advice from you very very Knowledgeable people. BUSBY:BigGrin:
     
  12. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Is it necessary to fit some form of switch in the 12v cable? Is there any drain on the battery even with the 250v output switched off.

    lunarman
     
  13. cmcardle75

    cmcardle75 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Reading
    Not OK, I'm afraid. Not enough ventilation. 1.4m is fine. Just use starter motor cable. I'd probably use body earth return if you've got somewhere nearby to connect a good thick earth strap.
     
Loading...

Share This Page