Inverter blowing a fuse

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by cliffandger, Aug 7, 2014.

  1. cliffandger

    cliffandger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    8,503
    Location:
    Saltford
    We (Cliff) has installed a 1500/3000w inverter. It didn't come with a fuse and worked fine when he fitted it. He has since put a 40amp fuse in and I tried the same hairdryer test and it blew the fuse. Seeing the inverter hasn't got a fuse does that mean we don't need one?

    I think I have asked the correct question, but Cliff is as we speak under the van trying to work out what is wrong, so please excuse me if it's not quite as clear a question as it should be!

    Any suggestions welcome.

    Cheers
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Yes, it should have a fuse in the 12v supply cable.. and rated to the max load the cable can carry .. do you know what size the cable is ?

    For the moment we will assume the cable is big enough to carry the maximum load of the inverter. It may not be.

    the formula for calculating the current in Amps is Watts div by Volts... A = W/V

    To calculated the fuse size divide the watts by the volts .. ie for 1500 watt div by 12v = 125A

    and for 3000 watt the fuse size would be 250A

    Your 40A fuse can only supply 40A x 12v = 480 watt

    What is the power (in watts) of the hairdryer ? Dived that by 12 for the Amps it's pulling.

    Hope that helps and explains why your fuse is blowing ..
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  3. cliffandger

    cliffandger Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    8,503
    Location:
    Saltford
    Thanks for that. We rang an inverter company and they have said for 1500/3000w it should be 125A. So Cliff has just gone off to get both 125A and 250A fuses, and if the 125A blows he'll put in the 250A.

    All this for a hairdryer!:D
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    yes indeed.. get a No 2 hair cut .. :LOL:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,428
    Likes Received:
    25,085
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    They could be motorhomes number one problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,710
    Location:
    Essex
    40A wont last long ;)

    3000W @ 12v will require a 250A fuse.

    However, you'll also need to check the cable sizing - 250A @ 12V would require 70mm CSA double insulated (291A rating).

    What size leisure batteries do you have ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page