Igo Primo POI Help

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Pat4Neil, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    I have just loaded some POI's and icons into the user data directory as per Lunermans instructions on the downloads section.

    What I cant work out is how to access them on the navigation device.

    IE i want to look for an ACSI sight near Trier.

    Does anyone know how to do this.

    I have googled for the solution and it appears I am not the only one who cant fin them

    Thanks

    Neil
     
  2. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,236
    Likes Received:
    34,446
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Not sure of the wording without looking at the device but you need to use Find Places rather than Find Addresses, pick one of the options from the diagram that is displayed then scroll through the categories and click on Waypoints to list the individual POIs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    Thanks Graham

    Tried all that but no joy.

    As said when you google for the solution Im not the only one.

    There must be a way

    Thanks anyway

    Neil
     
  4. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,236
    Likes Received:
    34,446
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Are the POIs in the correct folder Neil?

    The path is Primo/Content/Userdata/POI with the icons in Primo/Content/Userdata/Usericon (may be slightly different depending on setup).

    I have to sign off now. Hopefully John (Lunarman) will be on soon to help.
     
  5. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    yeah, they are in the right path.
    thanks graham
     
  6. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    Neil, I have got as far as you with attempted importation of POI's, with same non-results.
    You are not alone in your frustration.
     
  7. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    To look for poi in a town go into "Find places" then "custom Search" the select in a town.
    Enter the town and select the poi categories that you want to display.

    Just done Trier on mine nearest ACSI site is 6.5m away called Zum Fahrturm in Schweich
     
  8. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    If you still can't do it by next weekend I shall be at Welland track me down if you are there Thats assuming the weather holds (y)
     
  9. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    So all ACSI icons are not automatically shown on the map with one shown 6.5m away from Trier (as would be the case with TomTom) where touching the icon would give a name?
     
  10. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    If you want to display pois on the map the go into settings - map settings then select place markers you can then select the poi categories that you want displayed on the map.
     
  11. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    If I follow that route , I only get a list of pre loaded POI's such as Accomodation, Airport etc.

    The newly loaded acsi poi's dont feature in the list

    The poi's are defintely loaded in the right directory and its been re booted many times

    Thanks anyway

    Neil
     
  12. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Then it would appear there is something wrong with the way the pois have been loaded. Could you look in the content/userdata/poi directory now to see if the .kml files that you copied there have been converted to kix kns and kst files
     
  13. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    Thanks for the info John.
    Have just confirmed that my imported POI's (only did Bordatlas) are still in their original.Kml and Bmp format.
    Oh for the good old days when most things were steam driven!
     
  14. Pat4Neil

    Pat4Neil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    488
    Location:
    Essex
    Mine are the same , not converted .
     
  15. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I have send you both a conversation.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. mikeman

    mikeman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    I have just bought an IGO8 satnav and am trying to load my own POIs. It is different to the Primo. The path configuration is totally different.
    Can anyone offer any advice?
    Thanks
    Mike
     
  17. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Can you post a screen capture of the folder configuration?
     
  18. mikeman

    mikeman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I hope these 2 images come out so that you can interpret them.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Mike,

    It is basically he same structure as primo.

    What you need to do is in the content folder (your image 2) create a new subfolder USERDATA then within this folder create USERICON and POI. Then copy your POI .kml files t the userdata/poi folder and poi bitmaps to the userdata/usericon folder.

    Then when you restart the satnav the new pois should be loaded.

    John
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. mikeman

    mikeman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Thank you very much John that has worked.
    Mike
     
Loading...

Share This Page