Help with I boost please

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Oriel, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. Oriel

    Oriel

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    West Sussex
    We can't connect to the Internet using our Iboost. We successfully set the iboost in the UK (and it worked).

    However, since being in France for the past 3 weeks, whilst the iboost icon shows to be connected, it doesn't show any available providers. We have tried a number of times over the last 3 weeks on different sites which have had Internet (sometimes weak signals) but have never managed to connect using iboost.

    We're currently on a site which has free wifi but the signal must be bad as we can't connect to it so we got the boost out. I think we're right in believing that this situation (weak signal) is what the boost is for.

    Currently the iboost is positioned outside, the lights are on and the lights are on and (iboost_xxxx) we then enter http://10.20.30.40 but that's as far as we get. It doesn't connect with anything.

    Can anyone see where we might be going wrong?
     
  2. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,515
    Likes Received:
    4,780
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Don't use http just the 10.20.30.40

    That should pull up your log in page and then scan for available hot spots.

    Martin.
     
  3. Oriel

    Oriel

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Hi Martin,

    Thanks for that. I've got a bit further but still not connected . I've sent a screenshot to iboost so hopefully they'll be able to advise. We're bristling with gizmos of all sorts and should be able to get online but the only one which has proved constant has been the Alcatel 4EE but I think it's going to cost a fortune here in France!
     
  4. TheCaller

    TheCaller Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    2,158
    Location:
    Lincs
    Connect your device wifi to the Motorhomewifi hotspot.
    Use device browser to go to 10.20.30.40
    (I think you are at this stage already)
    Click the 'Wireless' tab at the top of the page.
    On the Wireless page, click 'Select'.
    You should get a pop-up smaller page that will scan for available signals. Click the 'Strength' column twice to sort into descending order of signal strength.
    Select the one you want. Now follow the prompts to save that change. If there are a lot to choose from you will have to scroll down to reveal the action buttons.

    WARNING - this bit isn't all that instinctive - you have to select, save & apply as separate clicks.

    Go back to the main page & after a few seconds wait, you should see the connection as active.

    I'm working from memory, as both the unit & the printed instructions are out in the van. The above is a guide & may not have each step word for word & anyway, your model may be slightly different to mine.

    If that doesn't work I'll go & get the real instructions. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2015
  5. Oriel

    Oriel

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Thanks very much for your info . Will try again tomorrow
     
Loading...

Share This Page