HDMI to TV

Discussion in 'Computers' started by matamoros, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Anybody know how to get the HDMI connection to a TV to work, new lappy on Windows 8.1 not sending any signal to TV. Is there some settings I need to alter?
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Go to Control panel, look for Display, then

    Connect to external display.. it should detect the external display

    that's on W7.. probably the same or similar on W8
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,756
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    On our TVs you have to go to 'source' on the controls, or it maybe a square with an arrow in it scroll down to it and select, should work(y)
     
  4. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    On some laptops there is a button / icon on the keyboard where you can toggle to external monitor. Maybe check if something similar for the HDMI.

    Laptop.. :) so 2000's ;) :rofl::rofl:
    (Just kidding)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,756
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Sorry on reading your post again , you maybe past this:(
     
  6. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Thanks, I have managed to find a screen in control panel with options to connect to a second screen so I will try that later.

    Still coming to terms with W8 after 3 months, why do they have to hide everything:)

    Another thing, not windows fault this time but when I bought the PC, which is HP, it came with some b****y skydrive thingy that I don't want but the default setting was to upload all my document and download files.As I was on 3 PAYG sim at the time I was not best pleased as my allowance kept disappearing until I found out and changed the setting. Thought that I had been hacked and somebody was stealing all my valuable information and music:)
     
  7. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Yes I had got that far but screen said 'no signal' so thought it must be something to do with computer settings. Thanks anyway:)
     
  8. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,445
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Got a ASUS transformer as well so us dinosaurs do try to keep up..........no smartphone or 'whatsap' though.........yet!!:)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. mick noe
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    155
  2. ShiftZZ
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    235
  3. ojibway
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    271
  4. ShiftZZ
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    307
  5. ShiftZZ
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    497

Share This Page