Garmin sat av co-ordinates

Discussion in 'Continental Touring' started by adriacoral, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. adriacoral

    adriacoral Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    shropshire
    Hi just had amazing month travelling through France ,Germany,Austria,Slovenia,Croatia and Italy!
    Bought a new Garmin satnav before we left as our old tomtom had become unreliable.
    We used to put in coordinates in the Tom Tom from our aires book and it would direct us straight to an aire with no problems.
    Decided to use coords with Garmin however not so easy.
    Main problem I have is we used the German stellplatz book to find stellplatz and tried to use their co ords but it would take us to the area but not directly. What co ord system do the Germans use, as it seems different to ours? Ie 2 digits instead of 3 etc
    Anyone had similar experience?
     
  2. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,582
    Likes Received:
    11,571
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    There a number of different coordinate systems in use, decimal, minutes and seconds are normal but there are variations. The garmin should have a menu where you can choose a suitable format to match what you have got.
     
  3. longdog

    longdog Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Swansea, South Wales
    From memory, with my Garmin, a Zumo 550 for the record, you have the choice of several different formats for the co-ords.

    On my Zumo it is....

    Where to? - then I scroll with the down arrow to the 2nd screen and tap on Coordinates.

    When I tap on this, I have to option to enter co-ords and Back, Format and Next on the bottom of the screen.

    Choose Format and I have a whole list of different formats to choose from

    Hope it is helpful to you?
     
  4. iandsm

    iandsm Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Suffolk
    You can easily change the settings for inputting coordinates, loo at you user manual, or if you haven't got one you can download one online but here is a little bit of info,

    "
    Finding a Location Using Coordinates

    You can find a location using latitude and longitude coordinates. This can be helpful when geocaching.

    1 Select Where To? > Categories > Coordinates.2 If necessary, select , and change the coordinate format or

    datum.3 Select the latitude coordinate.4 Enter the new coordinate, and select Done. 5 Select the longitude coordinate.6 Enter the new coordinate, and select Done. 7 Select View on Map."
     
  5. Forestboy

    Forestboy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    7,698
    Location:
    Forest of Dean
    Just go to the Format option when in Coordinates and choose the one you want Simples! (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Leftlegger

    Leftlegger Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    N.somerset
    I use a nuvi also and confirm choose coordinates then format,to change the format
     
  7. adriacoral

    adriacoral Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    shropshire
    Thanks all, but I don't have a problem of how to use co-ords but for eg in my stellplatz book it might say 12 but gives me space for 3 digits, I automatically think 012 but that sends me somewhere else, difficult to explain!?????? There are different types of co-ords, so what do Germany use?
     
  8. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    If it only gives you two digits then put a zero on the end. As it is a decimal it will make no difference. Put on as many zeros as you like. (y)

    So, 0.12 is the same as 0.120 or 0.12000000000000000000000000
     
  9. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    3,406
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    Sat nav is alright up to a point. We have been led astray too many times and now we use the old fashioned maps until near to our destination. We then use Satnav at the last knockings. This works much better for us, and post codes are next to useless in France.
     
  10. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,582
    Likes Received:
    11,571
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Not having the Stellplatz book can you post an example of one of these entries? Three digits makes sense if this is for longitude as it is measured from 0 to 180 degrees, either as E or W or + or -. For example, -002 is the same as W002. Which one your satnav wants is defined in the setup menu as described above.
     
  11. Stacetop

    Stacetop Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    64
    We have had the exact same problem with the Bordatlas, you are right that the nearest format on the Garmin has an extra space. I think we tried both options at the time but again we were unsure what to enter! I will watch this post with interest!!
    The all the aires book has them in a garmin friendly format so we have had no real problems in France but in Germany we did!
     
  12. adriacoral

    adriacoral Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    shropshire
    Thank god it's not just me then lol!
    All the aires book is fine only bordatlas we had problems with!we use maps also but sometimes it's easier with satnav( but not Garmin!)
    Devonbeekeeper I will get the book out tomorrow to try to give an example, thanks for trying to help!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page