Garmin Error Message - Power cable not compatible

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Robert Clark, Apr 6, 2015.

  1. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Hi Guys

    Garmin Nuvi 3598
    Trying to charge and update my Garmin after a number of months of being unused
    When connecting is to my PC OR my plug in charger I get an error message
    "Power cable not compaitble - please use the cable supplied with your Garmin" (or words to that effect"
    The device then stops charging
    Have tried using the original Garmin cable but get the same error message
    Have reported the fault to Garmin online, but they won't respond for 3 working days, by which time I'm going away

    Any ideas would be appreciated

    Thanks
    Robert
     
  2. gozomike

    gozomike Funster Life Member Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Warwickshire - sometimes - but not often
    Have you tried a reset on it. Mine locked up once & a reset fixed it.
     
  3. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    How do you reset it?
     
  4. gozomike

    gozomike Funster Life Member Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Warwickshire - sometimes - but not often
    Mine has a small hole on the bottom, I just insert a straightened paper clip. The manual should show where it is.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hold the power key down for 10 seconds.
    Think this is the manual for it - 35x7 (albeit it says 3507 \ 8).
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  6. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Sadly no obvious holes
    As it's been switched off for 4 months I'm wondering if the battery is totally flat
    I've put it back on charge and switched it off. Hopefully when it's got some power in the battery it might perform correctly again
    Will look online for the reset function if this doesn't work
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Dry cell batteries must be stored with at least some charge.

    Chances are, after a few months, your battery is damaged and wont take a charge.

    Or.....

    Try plugging in and just leave it for 24 hours regardless of error messages...it may be like some tomtom's and will accept a very small charge in the background until a set voltage is 'seen' by the charger and charging begins properly.

    Looks like you read my mind Robert
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. gozomike

    gozomike Funster Life Member Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Warwickshire - sometimes - but not often
    Could be, it will vary between models.
     
  9. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Holding the power button did reset the device - thank you. But the fault still exists
    Will try charging in the van to see if this works
    Not desperate to connect to my PC - just want it working as we're going away in 7 days
     
  10. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,571
    Likes Received:
    11,547
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Some cables are for charging only, try a different cable.
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Just had a look for you......hold the power button for 10 seconds.

    Obviously this will only work when the battery has some power.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Reset worked but fault still exists
    Will charge overnight - switched off, and see what tomorrow brings
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    plug it into a mains supply adaptor of sufficient output amps.......it may need 1 or 2 amps to charge and some adaptors can be as low as 500ma and cant provide enough power to kick in the charge mode.

    I speak from tomtom experience.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Fingers crossed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    Phone them-number on website (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    9,764
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Update....
    Left the unit on charge overnight, however got the same error message when I switched it on

    Connected the unit to my PC and found that I could browse the contents of the memory and the sd card, which was encouraging
    So I loaded Garmin Express and 'hey presto' it could see the unit, so immediately updated the firmware
    Having done that I got no error message so continued to update the maps too
    Not sure what the problem was, my suspicion is that the firmware was corrupted

    Thanks for all your help and suggestions guys
    Much appreciated !
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Good news, Robert.
    Would surmise the same. Maybe a previous update failed to install fully \ properly?
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page