Fujifilm X30 - help - is it broken

Discussion in 'Cameras' started by Motorhome Muppets, Dec 19, 2015.

  1. Motorhome Muppets

    Motorhome Muppets Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Nr Uttoxeter
    I have the above camera - bought it a few months ago and very pleased with it. Have not used it for a few weeks and have just plugged it into the computer and it says there is nothing on the device to import - but I have just taken a few pics. Have I switched something I shouldn't or is it broken? Any advice would be good. Thanks
     
  2. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    First look if you can see any pictures using the camera screen.
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Are the pics on the card or the internal camera memory ?

    Reason I ask, had the same with my Fujifilm X100s.. no pictures to import.. but they were on the camera memory..not on the card
     
  4. The Wino

    The Wino Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    1,996
    Location:
    leicester
    If it does't work it could just be the card a lot cheaper than the camera:xThumb:
     
  5. Motorhome Muppets

    Motorhome Muppets Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Nr Uttoxeter
    I can see the images on the screen and they are saved to the card. I took the card out to check.
     
  6. mickyc

    mickyc Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    2,013
    Location:
    Spain/Portugal
    I don't know your specific camera, but are you saving in a format that can be read by the computer? (Eg JPEG)

    Can you plug the card directly into the computer?

    Is there a setting in the menu for transferring files?
     
  7. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Did you shoot jpeg files or RAW files? If the latter, do you have software on your computer that can read them? Presumably the camera came with some software that has at least a basic image reader/editor which should be able to read the format that the camera saves.
    If you are connecting via USB cable, can the computer see the camera as a storage device, or do you not even see the camera?
     
  8. Motorhome Muppets

    Motorhome Muppets Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Nr Uttoxeter
    I don't think I am saving as RAW files, I just got my son to set it on auto for me and have just done point and shoot since. I really need someone to teach me how to use it. I have noticed on the display that it is on Movie mode, but I don't know how to take this off.

    The computer recognises there is a device connected cut says there are no files to transfer.
     
  9. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    I have no experience of your particular camera so cannot offer any advice on settings. Presumably it came with instructions? If so that would be the place to look. Otherwise you could read the review on 'Digital Photography Review' website which includes quite a lot of detail about the controls: http://www.dpreview.com/articles/2945446887/fujifilm-x30-review

    I suggest you read it all but section 4 is entitled 'Operation'
     
  10. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,484
    Likes Received:
    8,211
    Location:
    NW England
    Try cleaning the metal connectors on the card with some sort of solvent. Switch cleaner is ideal, even lens cleaner would work.

    Try a different USB cable, assuming the one that connects to your camera doesn't have a highly specialised plug at one end.

    Does your computer have a card slot, or do you maybe have a USB card reader that connects to the computer ? If so, by-pass the camera altogether and stick the card directly in the slot/reader.

    What you're describing is probably a card fault. They do pack up from time to time. If another card is handy test it in the camera and see if it works OK.

    There should be a mode selector switch somewhere on the outside of the camera to get you out of movie mode.
     
  11. Motorhome Muppets

    Motorhome Muppets Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Nr Uttoxeter
    Thanks for your suggestions. Took the camera to work yesterday and it worked fine on my computer there. Have remembered that i installed Windows 10 since I last transferred photos so it is probably that which has caused the problem. Will get my son onto it when he comes over at Xmas. I hate Windows 10
     
  12. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,712
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    This is true , Julie has a camera , don't know what make and always downloaded to a nexus 7 no problem but she now has a linx with Windows 10 on it and had a hell of a job to get it to work, she's not in at the moment but when she comes back I'll ask her what she did if you havnt sorted it by then.
     

Share This Page