FTA satbox question

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by pappajohn, May 27, 2011.

  1. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    at the moment i'm using a cheapo 'Porty' FTA sat box and would like to link it to the bedroom tv.

    the box has 'RF in' (from the dish), 'RF out', TV Scart and VCR scart sockets.

    obviously the front tv to satbox is linked via a scart lead but a second scart to the rear tv is out of the question due to distance.

    would it work if i used the 'RF out' socket and used the existing tv coax to the bedroom tv?

    obviously both tv's would be on the same tv channel but that aint a problem as only one tv would be on at a time.

    the only other option is a second receiver (in the bedroom) and a twin LNB.
     
  2. wasp

    wasp Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Location:
    Mansfield
    If you are on Sky you can get a thing called a tv link you plug it in the back of the second tele on the aerial plug and use the sky remote to change channels:thumb::thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  3. wasp

    wasp Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Location:
    Mansfield
    It`s one of these John[​IMG]
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i think the clue's in the header mate :Rofl1:

    [​IMG] FTA satbox question
     
  5. wasp

    wasp Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Location:
    Mansfield
    Sorry John :Blush::Blush::Blush::Blush:
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I tried this in the RV John and No.. it won't work, you would need an RF modulator OR another freesat box ..

    I fitted another freesat box in the RV bedroom.. but although it worked it depended on what channel was being watched on the other free sat box.. so I fitted a twin LNB and fed the second box direct.
     
  7. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Best way to do it is fit a scart to phono adapter in the second scart socket on the receiver then use triple phono AV cable to run the feed to the rear tv point. Mount a neat triple phono wall plate near the TV position and use a phono to scart cable to connect to the TV. It can be a PITA routing the AV cable but it gets you the best picture at the rear TV.

    D.
     
  8. gozomike

    gozomike Funster Life Member Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Warwickshire - sometimes - but not often
    Hi John

    If the RF Out connector is of the 'F' type (the same as the sat dish in) then no it will not work.

    If the RF out is of the belling lee type (as fitted to most TV's) then the box has a output which will feed down the coax you have and into the TV. I have a Sky box which I do this with.

    Mike
     
  9. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    Easiest way is to buy a Double/Tripple or a Quad LNB of fleabay.. (Dead Cheap Now) about £20 - 30 squid.. change the old LNB for new one and then run cable to bedroom..

    Get an LNB one outlet more than you need... cos you will find another room to put a TV in.. :Wink:

    I bought a quad... misses said we only want a double.. but ho-hum suprise suprise they have all been used.. :Doh:
     
  10. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Some of the TV link things will work - maybe not the Sky one, but others may...as long as you can get power on the RF output cable.
    YOu just have to make sure the TV is able to use the same PAL signal as the sat receiver is outputting.

    There are various versions of PAL, and these various versions are / were used in different countries in europe. Which is why some UK TVs, when connected to a Spanish TV aerial, got clear picture but no sound, as the sound was on a differnet PAL setting.

    What a bout a 5gig AV Transmitter / receiver system...plugs into the scarts / component cable of the receiver / TV? Good as you can move this TV around as the signals are sent from the reciever to the TV wirelessly.
     
  11. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,432
    Likes Received:
    25,110
    Location:
    Macclesfield
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    thanks Dave, i had thought about that route but getting a cable run down the side will be a problem where it passes through the kitchen/fridge area....no wall to ceiling coving in there.
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    look an easy option Brian, but i'm not so sure about the 9v supply.
    that will mean sorting a 12v to 9v adaptor as well...cant see a PP3 lasting very long at 300ma drain
     
  14. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,557
    Likes Received:
    25,715
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Simple solution...

    Only go to bed to sleep (etc) :Wink: and to watch telly, go downstairs... :Rofl1: :Rofl1:


    JJ :Cool:
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    has my RV got an upstairs :Eeek:
    havent found a staircase yet :Rofl1:
     
  16. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Satellite

    Hi Pappajohn
    I have a Humax box no RF OUT so bought RF modulater (£21)then scart from Humax box to RF modulator box which has an RF in and out,put your coax from ariel into the in and the coax to your bedroom tv can be sent to the tv using the out RF coax feed.
    Basically a similar setup as you would use to pipe Sky around the house.
    To operate the TV upstairs you can buy an I/R Extender using the original Satellite remote control to operate the box from another room.
    Hope that helps.
    Steve
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,432
    Likes Received:
    25,110
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    [/URL] look an easy option Brian, but i'm not so sure about the 9v supply.
    that will mean sorting a 12v to 9v adaptor as well...cant see a PP3 lasting very long at 300ma drain[/QUOTE]

    Ebay 290563099703

    280681765414

    "wireless TV sender" gets loads of hits on ebay.

    Be warned, they can be a pain due to reflections. As you move around the the signal can vary quite a bit.

    Scart definitely more trouble free, and cheaper.
     
  18. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,557
    Likes Received:
    25,715
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Whoops... sorry... :Blush:

    Even easier then... won't use up vital energy on the stairs! :thumb: :Wink:

    JJ :Cool:
     
  19. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,914
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cant find an LNB with suitable arm fitting so...new Mk 4 sky mini dish with quad LNB and 20mtrs 'shotgun' (twin) coax.......£22 p&p free :thumb:

    this could be the answer.

    i could use the existing coax running to the bedroom from the splitter behind the TV by disconnecting it from the splitter and connecting to the LNB.
    don't know if the cable will be sat grade though.
    suppose i could use it as a draw wire for a new sat coax.

    I'll use the old dish next time we go to the cottage in scotland...no analogue or digital terrestrial signal available up there

    sky dish & LNB
     
Loading...

Share This Page