Freesat/free To Air ?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by greyman1, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. greyman1

    greyman1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    manchester
    i have just installed a cello traveller 12V TV [ with integrated sat receiver].it does not say anywhere that it is FREESAT so i presume it will be FTA . i seem to remember reading somewhere that the programming guide is different, is that it ? are the channels the same? i have only had the chance to do a quick run thru and all the bbc /itv, channel 5 channels were there, but i did not seem to come across any of the entertainment or basic movie channels which used to appear on my maplins comag plug in receiver, which i always took to be FTA . i am very pleased with the tv so far so dont want to start removing and returning it if it is just me not understanding what set up ive got . cheers garry
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes the non freesat program guide is usually very poor and slow. Same channels are available on both but a Freesat receiver by default will only tune to freesat channels unless you specifically choose to search all.
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    A FTA box will only get a programme guide with "now and next" programme information.
    Freesat offers 7/8 day programme guide information, and automatic updates should channels change frequencies.
    A Freesat box in non freesat mode will only offer "now and next" information, as, surprise surprise you are in "non Freesat mode"


    Kind of.
    There are some FTA channels that are not on Freesat.
    And a FTA receiver will pick up ALL the various ITV c4 and Five advertising regions, where as Freesat only offers the regions allocated by the postcode you input on start up

    It should pick up all FTA channels, if that is what you mean by "basic movie channels"....eg True Movies.
    But perhaps your receiver does not have the frequencies for these channels in its "data table", and so it has not scanned those frequencies, hence the channels are missing.
    If you do a scan, always make sure NIT / Network search is turned on, as this will update the receivers data tables with any new frequencies it finds on the satellites data tables.
     
  4. greyman1

    greyman1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    manchester
    cheers, your info is really helpfull. yes it was true movies etc that i meant. . when i first connected the tv up i just connected the dish cable into it and pressed the initial satellite set up button . [after first having checked for correct signal alignment thru my old tv and seperate comag tuner]. so following your suggestions i will try and see if there is a way of doing a more comprehensive scan for the channels that are missing. does anybody know how to do it on a cello tv. the instructions that came with it are useless. thanks garry.
     
  5. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    you will need to make sure your system scans frequency 11306 V SR 27500FEC 2/3 if you want True Movies etc.
    If your system does not have this frequency listed in its frequency table, then that is the reason why it has not picked it up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page