fitting satelite socket to rapido 746

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Masman, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. Masman

    Masman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    south yorkshire
    Hi. hope some one can help.i want to fit an external satelite socket to rapido746 . inside van there is a double socket with analogue & satelite. does anyone know if the satelite socket is already wired .i have emailed brownhills and still waiting for reply, this socket is over fridge alittle arkward to get to but its better than putting cable through window,
     
  2. C.L.S

    C.L.S Trader - Service & Repairs

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    49
    Best bet would be to remove the socket and see ifthere is wire at the back of plug , if so see if you can trace or follow its path


    Mark
     
  3. Masman

    Masman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    south yorkshire
    cant see any screws to remove socket. does the surroud clip off by putting screw driver under the edge, it looks a bit flimsy, dont want to break plastik.the socket is the dark brown one.
     
  4. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Dave I am not quite sure what you are asking......but if there is not one already connected why not use something like this on Ebay

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ROOF-CABLE-EN...Accessories&hash=item35ad9bf3c4#ht_4042wt_766

    and replace your existing LNB with something like this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Titanium-3rd-...Freeview_RL&hash=item19bf879cc0#ht_3869wt_911

    Or this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/MTI-Supreme-L...onEle_SatCableFreeview_RL&hash=item19bf879c56

    that means you could run two TVs on different channels...or run into two different rooms...Just a thought:Doh:

    Mel
     
  5. Masman

    Masman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    south yorkshire
    cheers mel. I have socket to do the job.just wanted to know .how to remove socket inside van.to see if it is already pre wired.cant see any screw to remove said socket.
     
  6. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Something like this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/CARAVAN-CAMPE..._Accessories&hash=item2eac6543fa#ht_831wt_766

    Over here in my French Narbonne accessories catalogue that is what they are like with a plastic cover over the top covering the screws
    And Rapido is French !
    Mel
     
  7. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  8. peter marshall

    peter marshall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Cleveleys,Lancashire
    Hi Dave
    I fitted a maxview external double unit, one side for TV Ariel the other for satellite, 2 cables come through to the inside where you ever you fix the unit works well. Pete :thumb::thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page