Europasim not working in France, any ideas?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Accessories' started by Encantador, May 9, 2014.

  1. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Purchased Sim from Germany as MWF were out of stock, set it up in UK in my Huawei 5773 (I think, the 4g one) and it was on Vodafone so I assumed it was working.

    Arrived here on Tuesday. Turned it on yesterday for the first time and am getting a message scrolling across the screen saying `Please access web UI to reconnect`.
    Needless to say I have not bought the instructions with me.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Instructions for my older europasim in a Huawei state:

    open your web browser and point it to 192.168.1.1 which will open the web interface(mine does this automatically)

    Navigate to settings>profile managementand press NEW, bottom right.

    Second thoughts I have PDF of instructions that I will PM you, if that does not work,send me your email and I will attach it to that.

    I am using my europasim in Portugal at the mo', and working fine.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Xabia

    Xabia Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Rural Nottinghamshire
    Hi, just come back from two months in Spain, Europasim in Huwaei mifi worked perfectly in France and Spain.

    Have the instructions and will quote the relevant parts:

    It is essential you manually enter the APN settings into your device to ensure the correct tariff .........

    Ensure you spell VODAFONE correctly, if you accidentally enter VODAPHONE by mistake the device will not connect to the internet.

    On the back of your SIM card is your PIN number and PUK code. Do not lose these as they cannot be re-issued. The first time you use your SIM in your device you will be required to enter the PIN. I you are using a Mifi device this will require that you log into the devices web interface.

    Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Sorry can't find a way of attaching anything to a PM.
     
  5. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the replies.

    I will try the web address ans see where it takes me. Surprised as it was on Vodafone in UK.

    Does this mean you have to change the settings for each country?
     
  6. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,263
    Likes Received:
    3,414
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    The APN settings should not have altered and the europasim works on vodafone.it wherever you are. Essentially the europasim is just roaming on vodafone italy which presumably have the cheapest roaming tariffs.

    Hopefully when you get on the site 192.168.1.1 all will become clear.

    My instructions advise that any wifi connection is disconnected before inserting the dongle and that 'auto connection' is ticked in settings>connection settings then press apply.

    I must have done this as mine connects automatically.
     
  7. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    I only get this message.....

    The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://192.168.1.1/
    Access Denied.
    Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.
    Your cache administrator is webmaster.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    with the unit turned on and connected to your device, laptop etc, try entering the numbers only.

    You dont have web access so the http or www is irrelavant as you are trying to access the interface within the unit...not on the internet..

    Nowt to lose but a couple of minutes
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2014
  9. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    copy of email when i set mine up,

    Quote;
    I have found the follow instructions online with regards to how to change your APN: http://www.wizadora.com/e5331.pdf

    Yes - you need to ensure roaming is selected for it to work (even in the UK, as technically the SIM is 'roaming' outside of Italy). You will then need to manually change between profiles when you change between SIM cards. If you don't have to do that presently, that is because your SIM's work on "Auto APN". With EuropaSIM this is the 6 euro tariff.

    You may wish to disable Automatic connection. This will allow you to log into the MiFi and check the signal strength before you make a connection as you will be charged the 2 euro even if the signal is poor. Remember that EuropaSIM is a roaming SIM - you can use any available mobile network - so you can choose a different network in your 'Network Settings' tab - I think.

    Your best bet is to expore your device. I regret that it is very difficult to give advice on devices we don't supply as we're not familiar with the interfaces. I know the E5331 is heavily 3 branded.

    in quote;
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Xabia

    Xabia Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Rural Nottinghamshire
    OK, found the instructions for the Huawei E5332.

    Logging in to the Web Management Page

    1. Make sure the connection between the Mobile Wifi and the Wifi device or computer is working normally.

    2. Open the browser and enter http://192.168.1.1 in the address box.

    3. Enter the password to log in to the web management page.

    Note:

    The default password is admin.

    Mike
     
  11. Xabia

    Xabia Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Rural Nottinghamshire
    You may need this as well.

    SSID AND WIRELESS NETWORK ENCRYPTION KEY

    When a Wifi device establishes a connection to the Mobile Wifi for the first time, you may need to enter the default Service Set identifier (SSID) and wireless encryption key.

    These are printed on the Mobile Wifi label. (Inside the cover of the device on mine).

    Mike
     
  12. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks again for the replies.

    Putting those numbers into my browser takes me to the EE Broadband page, last night, using admin as username and password would not let me in, today it does. So at least one hurdle out of the way.

    This is what I get when trying to connect and going through the set up wizard.

    Am still getting the same message as in my first post.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      20.9 KB
      Views:
      29
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      37.9 KB
      Views:
      27
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      89.5 KB
      Views:
      25
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      82.5 KB
      Views:
      19
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      51.3 KB
      Views:
      23
  13. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    375
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    The APN name should end in "it" for Italy not "ie" for Ireland.

    Gordon
     
  14. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,206
    Likes Received:
    2,285
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Yep. That's where your problem is I suggest
     
  15. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Yes it was, thanks for all the replies.

    I am now showing as on SFR.

    I couldn`t find anything in my settings about `Roaming` so assume that is automatic.

    Now just need to send another email to check my balance to check I am on the right tariff.

    If not I may be back, or when we hit Spain.....:BigGrin:

    Thanks again.
     
  16. Addie

    Addie Trader - Motorhome Wifi

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    York
    You have also set the username as 'admin' for the EuropaSIM profile - both username and password in profile management must be blank in order to make a connection via the EuropaSIM.

    The username to access the MiFi device itself is indeed admin, but the username filed for the APN is separate. The name of the APN profile doesn't matter - provided the APN itself is: mobile.vodafone.it

    The E5776 is heavily EE branded, there is a thread on here somewhere that Minx wrote a great guide on how to set it up.

    Hope that helps.
     
Loading...

Share This Page