Ducato X250 flashing odometer

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by BenGee, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. BenGee

    BenGee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Had a Pioneer F60DAB fitted to Fiat Ducato X250 and every since have had the odometer flashing (nothing else on the dash flashes). Has anyone else experienced this when they have replaced the 'standard' fiat radio unit? Is there a cure? or is it just one of those Fiat software bugs?
     
  2. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Salisbury
    We had one fitted in our Exsis this year no problems with anything flashing though.
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,321
    Likes Received:
    21,599
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    It is the CANBUS sync.. You will proly have to take it to a Fiat dealer and get them to reset it..
    Mind you, they have been known to sort themselves out on occasion.. so proly worth putting up with it for a while if you can to see if it settles..
    It is no biggy though, and some Fiat dealers will do it as a courtesy if they are not busy
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. greygit

    greygit Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Forest of Dean, Glos, France and Spain
    Could you elaborate on the "Canbus sync "thingy ,as that is a new one on me, thanks.
     
  5. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,991
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Did you original have steering wheel control and or Blutooth?
     
  6. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAN_bus

    When fitting equipment to canbus I think they are suposed to use an interface the software recognises?

    Way round it with relays but you may invalidate your warranty. I'm no way certain but this what I have been lead to believe
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2015
  7. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,321
    Likes Received:
    21,599
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Basically all the bits and bobs of electrickery that are in your van are sync'd to your ecu .
    In simple terms, the brain of the vehicle is made aware of the stuff fitted.
    If it detects a change to what it is expecting it will either report a fault, or, if the change seems to have been one device using x current for a another device using y current it will report ( by flashing at you LOL ! ) that it is unsure of what has happened and needs help to set its self up properly
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Derbyshire wanderer

    Derbyshire wanderer Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Manufacturers use various ecu's in a vehicle to store the mileage reading so clocking is difficult. Changing any component with this information missing results in the flashing odometer as a warning that something may be amiss.
    The can bus cross checks this and other things and as @Jaws says, the changes need to be accepted by plugging in to the dealer diagnostics.
     
  9. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,991
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    We have been a Pioneer Navigation station, for as long as I can remember, and sell more Pioneer head units than any other Motorhome specialist

    Fitting Pioneer head units and navi units does not cause a conflict

    The flashing of the odometer is caused by the removal of the steering wheel control or the Fiat Blutooth unit normally

    I am happy to check with our workshop guys on Monday if you would like further information
     
    • Like Like x 5
  10. TerryL

    TerryL Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    North East
    Ours flashes occasionally without any kind of change - well none I know about, but I'm no great fan of all this computer trickery stuff. It usually stops when I switch off the ignition, then turn it back on again.
     
  11. BenGee

    BenGee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Midlands
    I had Fiat Dealer check it - they said that there was nothing that can be done - as it was not a "Fiat" Pioneer unit that was fitted and that their ecu was looking for Steering wheel control / Blue & Me bluetooth. As my Pioneer is turned on/off with a separate switch (located nearby on the dashboard) - they said there was not method in ecu software to "ignore" looking for their equipment - therefore, just put up with the flashing odometer.

    I have had it flashing for 9 months now - so I guess it just one of those things to put up with. [I was initially concerned that it was to do with something called "proximity-alignment" and engine related - but I have had not problems whatsoever with performance]. Maybe Fiat will in future provide an option to exclude this Radio/Blue&Me checking in their ecu programming.

    Thanks folks for the useful feedback provided so far on this subject - appreciated.
     
  12. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,991
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    We deal with this regularly, which is why I asked if you has the Fiat Bluthooth

    Simply plug the Fiat unit back in and it will stop the problem, and just select the Pioneer unit from the list when you introduce a new phone

    The Pioneer installers appear to be inexperienced if they could resolve this dimple problem
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. BILL 875

    BILL 875 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    I had the same problem with my Burstner took it to Fiat and they reset the proxys under warranty said it was the system not reconising a non Fiat Radio, mine is a Zenec factory fitted model, why i dont know as it was fine before?

    Bill
     
  14. Tweedie

    Tweedie Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Northants
    We have the same problem with our brand new Bailey / Boxer (Pug), had a pioneer fitted(by MH dealer) in place of the factory fit as we want to have CD option, the 2015 Boxer is DAB with bluetooth but does not have a CD slot, being old tech types we like our CD's when travelling. Dealer is currently investigating the flashing odometer, watch this space... As an aside we also have poor DAB reception, have the stick on windscreen type powered aerial, will need to investigate that as well.
     
  15. BenGee

    BenGee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Midlands
    The Pioneer dealer must have missed this; Fiat dealer states unable to help (without putting back in original unit). If I was to do it myself, do I have to remove the 2-Din Sat/Nav/Radio - Pioneer, unplug and disconnect it and then temporarily plug in an original "Fiat" radio and power-up? How do I then eliminate this from ecu checker (I have an OBD reader which I can plug in)? or is the only option to go back to a (different) Fiat dealer.
    BenGee
     
  16. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,991
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    The odometer will stop flashing when the original Blutooth unit is plugged back in, no need to reset the codes
     
  17. BenGee

    BenGee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Yes, but will the same thing happen when I then unplug it to put the Pioneer Sat/nav back in?
     
  18. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,991
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    No you can have both, the "unplugging" of the BT unit causes the odometer to flash.

    Take it back to where you had the Pioneer fitted and demand that the sort it, it is such a simple fix
     
Loading...

Share This Page