Doogee Android Kit Kat 4.4 Phone

Discussion in 'Computers' started by scally, May 1, 2015.

  1. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    I've bought one of these (stupidly )and cannot get my yahoo email or gmail loaded gmail just refers me to WiFi and yahoo states it cannot connect to sever despite correct info put in.(same as my pad except item) any ideas anyone ????.
     
  2. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    what app are you using to access your mail accounts? have you tried something like k9mail?
     
  3. EssexBoy

    EssexBoy Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    South Essex
    Sounds like you haven't got a mobile data connection and wifi is turned off too.

    Might be worth a check...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    Using giffgaff goody bag with 500meg data(New) Using Google request for existing account. Takes me straight to WiFi. Fill in all details for yahoo n comes up cannot access server. Obviously I am doing something wrong but don't know where to go for guidance
     
  5. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    With gmail it switches on WiFi then nothing ,no directions how to proceed
     
  6. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,141
    Likes Received:
    7,737
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    I have a giff gaff sim as well doesn't do data
     
  7. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    Mine does ,or did on my blackberry
     
  8. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    It's a goody bag which includes data supposedly I'll contact aircraft and chech
     
  9. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Have you signed in to the wifi you are using? or switched on data connection to use mobile data in phone settings?
     
  10. EssexBoy

    EssexBoy Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    South Essex
    Mobile data - you may need to enter the APN connection details manually. Speak to Giffgaff

    Wifi - wifi may be turned on, but you then have to connect to the relevant network
     
  11. EssexBoy

    EssexBoy Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    South Essex
    good call.... My money is on this..

    I got ahead of myself assuming it was on, when I suggested the APN settings..
     
  12. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    Thanks for comments.. It shows my WiFi massaged but still won't access network
     
  13. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,578
    Likes Received:
    11,557
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Can you access the Internet with Chrome? This may help identify the problem if you can or cannot.

    From memory you can check if mobile data is on (not necessary if using WiFi) by going to settings, phone, more.... Then Mobile Networks.
     
  14. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,578
    Likes Received:
    11,557
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Does it? This doesn't happen on my Android phone, you have to turn it on manually.
     
  15. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    I have been using a Doogee dual SIM 'phone for the last year. Not the KitKat but it works fine for me. I downloaded two apps to make it easier to switch mobile internet and wifi on and off. These are:
    Data ON-OFF by Safe Download Ltd
    WiFi Manager by Kostya Vasilyev
    I also use the GMail app.
    Hope this information is of some help.
    Chris
     
  16. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,447
    Likes Received:
    25,133
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I've found K9 brilliant but I do use personal domains via freeparking.co.uk
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,447
    Likes Received:
    25,133
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Just as a test, can you browse FUN via WiFi.

    Stage 2 would be browse FUN by GiffGaff.
     
  18. mitzimad

    mitzimad Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,971
    Likes Received:
    3,325
    Location:
    walthamstow east london
    dont gif gaf do diferent goody bags for blackberry if yes then may not be compatible with new phone
     
  19. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    It's the same SIM card I USD to use with my old phone (not smart) I then used it in a BlackBerry with the goody bag and BB add on.I have now put it in the doogee without the add on
     
  20. scally

    scally Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    essex and lincolnshire
    I can browse fun only on my pad at MO through wifi
     
Loading...

Share This Page