Dometic Fridge/freezer: not working on 12v

Discussion in 'Fridges & Ovens' started by Ridgeway, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    We have a Dometic auto switching fridge/freezer in our camper. Just noticed as we passed through the tunnel that as we switched the gas off that it didn't switch to 12v on it's own. Played about with it but couldn't get it to work on 12v even if we manually selected it.

    Are there any obvious things to look for before i start getting the tool box out ?

    Wondered if the battery was too low (was showing 12.9v) but can check that today as they should be back up to full power.

    Any tips appreciated
     
  2. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,621
    Likes Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    I thought you could only get 12V if the engine was running?
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    The 12v supply for cooling is fed from the chassis / engine battery, via a split charge relay .. not the leisure battery..

    It only has 12v power when the engine is started.. that is how it is designed to work
     
  4. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,237
    Location:
    notloB
    What the lads said. Just keep the door shut and enjoy the trip. (y)
     
  5. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,109
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    be very grateful it didn't, our first MH had been incorrectly wired and allowed the fridge to run off the cab battery with ignition in radio position, found out ourselves on the tunnel

    had to be recovered on the train, very embarrassing

    as already said above, it should only run when engine is running
     
  6. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    So in summary just more Ridgeway muppetry......

    ok will check it this evening must I'm sure it's just that (lets hope)

    Think I was getting mixed up with the tintent versions which you switch manually but still run if the car engine is off (I think?)
     
  7. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,237
    Location:
    notloB
    No, gas or mains leccy when stopped. 12v when on the move. (y)
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    It must of course be set to AES too
     
  9. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Thanks Paul, that's great.

    PS: how do you survive "up norf" since I we arrived in Manchester 2wks back it seems to have never stopped raining until we left on Saturday...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Automatic Energy Switching ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Selection but close enough :LOL:
     
  12. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Thanks, another small job for the list.
     
  13. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,109
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    can he not manually select 12V? we can on ours anyway (y), or as you say leave in AES and let it sort itself out :)
     
  14. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Yes we have both options on ours, AES or manual but I wasn't aware of the engine running requirement
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes of course but I was responding to........

     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Gorse Hill

    Gorse Hill Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Stretford
    Lucky you, usually snowing this time of year which stops the whippet and pigeon racing (y)
     
  17. Ridgeway

    Ridgeway Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Lausanne
    and to confirm that with engine running and gas off that it does Indeed switch to 12v.

    thanks guys
     
  18. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,513
    Likes Received:
    9,880
    Location:
    E Yorks
    ... under your own steam of course (ie engine running) ... not moving on the tunnel express! :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page