Digibox and Digital TV

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Wildman, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Hi, just replaced my Analogue TV with a Samsung digital one. I assumed by switching to AV input it would see my old analogue digibox as I had hoped to retain it for the recording facilities however despite selecting Digital and analogue in the channel scan. (where it found 2 analogue channels) I cannot access the digibox. Is it possible, I have tried to change the signal source. I can still see nowt. The DVD player works if pluged directly into the TV but not if daisychained through the digi box as it does when on an analogue set. Do I now have to buy a digital recorder or what.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    are you connecting via scart or through the coax roger
     
  3. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    have both coax from the digibox and a scart cable connected, Digital TV signal through is ok but digibox signal non existent
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    you may have to scroll through all the 'source' options.

    we get ours through source AV1 and RGB1 think it depends which scart socket its plugged into.

    stupid question but it is turned on and not in timer mode?
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    try a different scart lead.....the one off the dvd player maybe as you know thats a good one.
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i believe you have full digi down there..no analogue.

    take out the coax link....it aint doing anything anyway.
     
  7. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    same scart lead plugged into portable works fine. Digibox playing a recorded show or channel change through it Menu selected on digibox and not on standby
     
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    The coax is carrying the only digital signal.
    it goes into the digi and out to the tv, remove it and tv does not work at all
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    have you tried it on the old tv since having this problem.

    the lead may have a bad pin and removing it from the old tv has disturbed it.
     
  10. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    yes it still works on the portable
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    right.

    just had a play with mine and lost all pic and sound.
    got it back now.

    using the manual for referance go to menus and either picture or settings.

    change the TV output and video output type in there to RGB or PAL and see if that works.

    i assume you have been using the remote 'source' button up to now
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    short of coming down to sunny devon i cant think of anything else.:Sad:
     
  13. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    been told to leave the darn thing alo0ne untill tomorrow when "She" is out, so will play again then. She is all set to take it back and buy a secondhand analogue set, no new ones for sale around here any more.
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cant see why it wont work.

    the dvd works on its own but not through the digibox which points to the digibox signal, not the tv.

    problem with that....you aint got a picture so cant adjust the box settings:Doh:

    let us know how you get on.

    BTW...what make is the tv.
     
  15. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    32" Samsung cheers John, I waited till she went out to make the dinner and changed the leads over again so dodgy scart lead again.

    Sorted thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    :thumb:
     
  17. Andy 01424

    Andy 01424 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hastings East Sussex
    freeview digi boxs are digital and will work on analouge tv's its the signal it recieves what it puts out is analouge unless you get HD digi box,all this fuss over digi is just basic built in freeview channels via the digital tuner,your analouge tv will work with the digi box:thumb:
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    think you've got the cart before the horse andy.

    rogers problem is his new digi tv wont recognise the standalone digibox signal.

    the digibox has a built-in recorder which he want to continue using.
     
Loading...

Share This Page