Dash cams

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Mike Woodthorpe, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. Mike Woodthorpe

    Mike Woodthorpe

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Plymouth, Devon
    Just purchased a dash cam from China via Amazon, but swiched it on, worked for 10 mins, then splat, no picture, been back to Amazon, they sent an email to new view (the firm) they have sent an email back to me to say that they are on holiday until the 25th, but not to worry they will get back to me to hopefully give me a replacement!!!!!
     
  2. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Chinese New Year.
    Hope you get sorted. If it's Amazon Marketplace Amazon does take some responsibility (not sure what though).
     
  3. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    Location:
    West Midlands
    This might be something obvious but have you got it being charged? What little charge it starts with will quickly be used up and it will need to be conected to a charging source.

    Wyn
     
  4. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    mine switches off the picture screen after a few minutes but continues to record. and needs to be plugged in to a power supply after only a few minutes or dies. its been great and records well.
     
  5. oldflemo

    oldflemo Funster

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    634
    Location:
    Redcar- N.Yorkshire
    Mine(transcend) switches picture screen off after 5 mins and like Phill's above continues to record if powered. Records for approx 2 hours before over writing -really delighted with both the product and the recording quality. Ian
     
  6. Mike Woodthorpe

    Mike Woodthorpe

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Plymouth, Devon
    Yes gents I have read all your replies, the unit was fully charged, I switch it on now & all I get is a splodge on the screen, with vertical yellow & blue lines, so I reckon there is a definite fault there, we wait for China's input
    Mike W
     
  7. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    sounds as if its " sick"!:(
     
Loading...

Share This Page