changing the Radio in a 2006 Ducato

Discussion in 'Fiat' started by lunarman, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I want to change the standard Fiat radio in my van.

    Before embarking on this I thought I would ask if any others have done this and what pitfalls I should look out for.

    I can't believe that it will be as simple as slide the old one out and slide the new one in.

    Also what arial would you recommend as the existing one doesn't work very well, not that I can find one though!

    Lunarman
     
  2. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    What should be a simple job is a pain in the butt.

    I replaced the original Peugeot radio in my previous van, same cab as the Fiat and also in my current van which is almost the same as a Lunar. The replacement I bought was a "standard" DIN fit but one which would play DVD, SD card, USB in, Ipod in etc.. However it was noticeably longer and had a lot more wires, (video in / out, USB etc etc.)

    I had to cut out a large hole at the back of the recess, just so as to make "space" for the wiring, so the radio would fit flush into the slot. I also had to jump the live so the radio would stay on, when the ignition was off, and of course you lose the "remote" controls on the steering wheel.

    So my 5 minute job took over 2 hours, having said that, were pleased with the results.:thumb:

    We also found the radio reception improved a lot on the new unit without having to change the aerial, which was the next intended job. Can now get MW and LW now which the original radio only did if I held the antenna with my hand...:Eeek:
     
  3. rangitira

    rangitira Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6,255
    Likes Received:
    12,391
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Yeh! we recently changed the radio from only on when full ignition is on, but we are having trouble with the aerial. Anyone know where the aerial is? Thought perhaps it's earthed somewhere on the chassis?
    Anyway it's crap, any suggestions???
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,872
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    it may be a roof mounted aerial which the convertors obviously remove for the overcab to fit.

    if you can access the space above the cortocy (sp ?) light (IE: remove the light) you may find the end of the coax cable.

    many dont think to replace it with a conventional wing mount.

    newer models may have the aerial built into the windscreen or wing mirror with an amplifier nearby.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    if its the X250 model i believe the aerial is inside the passenger mirror for some strange reason.

    however mine has one fitted on the passenger wing.
    there is also a on-off-on switch fitted between the gearstick and steering wheel to power the radio position 1 is on with ignition
    position 2 is off and position 3 is powered from the hab battery.
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,872
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i know the reasoning behind that.......its so fiat can slap another £100 on the price of a new mirror assembly :Angry:
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Share This Page