Camos Sat dish

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by milpol1, May 17, 2013.

  1. milpol1

    milpol1 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Earth
    OK here is the problem..... The system was working fine, picking up all the stations I wanted etc etc ................Anywayleft it on with grandson holding the remote for it and the TV, he is 12, came back about 20 mins later, all that was showing was "NO Signal"................................Asked what he had done and he had changed some of the settings in the satellite set up, LNB etc. Ive tried looking everywhere to tryand locate the original settings, but no where can I find them.

    Is there anybody in motorhome fun can assist please as I will just have an expensive bit of metal on the top of me van.

    The system still automatically locates the sat.

    There are no trees or buildings to block the signal.

    Appreciate any help please.

    Dave:cry:
     
  2. Peter & Elaine

    Peter & Elaine Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    6,462
    Location:
    Roobarb land
    When anything like that happens to me
    It's usually me that's cocked it up and kids that sort it out

    Good luck
     
  3. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,288
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
  4. Zajacp

    Zajacp

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Have you checked that you are still on astra and not switched satellites
     
  5. MrMotorhome

    MrMotorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Check the 'source' on your remote. It should be set to a/v maybe HDMI or scart, whatever you normally use.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page