Camos crank up and sky

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Dai Motorhome, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Hi all, spending a couple of weeks in the motorhome and seem to be finding endless problems!!
    I'm trying to set up sky with my camos. On the sky settings page under signal, I'm showing a full bar for signal strength and three quarters if a bar for signal quality. This seems to be the best I can get, but the sky box can't retrieve any listings. Should I be able to get programmes with these signal strengths?
    Cheers
    David
     
  2. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    you are likely looking at the wrong satellite, as there are a couple in the same general area. if your camos dome is auto, have you had it updated after the satellites got moved round? you should be pointing at 28.2 east for sky
     
  3. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    you will see the word OK in the box below the bars if you are on the correct satellite. and i think the numbers 0.74 but without checking i m not sure.
     
  4. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I'm getting ok in the third box down- input 1 lock indicator- does this suggest it's the correct sat?
    Cheers
    David
     
  5. Microchip

    Microchip Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Hampshire
    If you have the Camos crank up, as your heading suggests..use the location ring as stated on the instructions, after a few set ups you will find it quite easy.
    I use mine with an Avtex sat tv and use the signal bars as a guide.:Wink:

    At first I had same problem as you...by tuning into Astra 1 instead of 2 :Eeek:

    Keith
     
  6. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I've tried everything I can think of but still no luck. I'm wondering whether it could be the dish itself? Anyone know where I can get a camos dish checked/ serviced??
     
  7. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,783
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    Location:
    Warwickshire
  8. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    vanbits in taunton are pretty near to you and I am sure will be able to help
     
  9. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    this is what you need on the screen :

    if you are showing any signal strength on you set up your sat dish is unlikely to be a problem it will be your set up on the wrong satellite
     

    Attached Files:

    • sky.jpg
      sky.jpg
      File size:
      7.6 KB
      Views:
      19
  10. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Nearly there !!!
    Got a signal
    Correct satellite
    TV sky searches for and gets listings
    I choose a programme and
    blank blue screen !!
     
Loading...

Share This Page