Blank page under banner

Discussion in 'Web Connections' started by yodeli, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. yodeli

    yodeli Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,341
    Likes Received:
    8,084
    Location:
    Balma (next to Toulouse) France
    Hi all !

    I need some help from you wise people!!

    This morning I just could not have more than the very top of MotorhomeFun site. Under the 1st toolbar (home search...etc)....is just a blank page. The search is finished and nothing else happens.

    I have deleted the cookies , but didn't do a thing.....

    I have used Chrome to find you again , but indeed I prefer to use IE. It's just by habit . I find quickly all I want . Tried many time Chrome but always coming back to IE.
    Can you , guys tell me what to do to have Fun again with IE??? Pleeeeeease:BigGrin:


    Thank you !!


    Frankie:Sad:
     
  2. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,873
    Likes Received:
    76,304
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
  3. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    sounds like the same problem I'm having today, but not on all pages, it is selective
     
  4. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,873
    Likes Received:
    76,304
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Its probably a caching issue,

    Log out of fun, navigate away from fun and then clear your browser cache, it appear that it is corrupted. If you don't know; this link will show you you how to clear it:thumb: Best of luck
     
  5. yodeli

    yodeli Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,341
    Likes Received:
    8,084
    Location:
    Balma (next to Toulouse) France
  6. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    strange we should both get a corrupted cache at the same time.
     
  7. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,873
    Likes Received:
    76,304
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea

    Yours isn't due to a corrupted cache roger. Yours browser is too old to successfully load the site all the time.
     
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    on this XP maybe so Jim but get the same problem on the netbook with windows 7 and IE9
     

Share This Page