Autotrail Media System

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Barney23, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. Barney23

    Barney23 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Haydock
    We recently bought an Autotrail Apache 634 and have noticed that the radio/cd/ sat nav unit gets very hot when in use, has anyone else experienced this ?

    Many Thanks :thumb:
     
  2. Stewart J

    Stewart J Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    SW Northumberland
    Our first unit got very hot could really do with a built in fan. (Now onto our third unit in less than a year and its due for renewing later this week not for a heat related problem they are just cheap chinese unbranded crap.)
     
  3. Barney23

    Barney23 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Haydock
    Thanks Stewart, I have now ordered a Kenwood unit from a chap who has a business supplying and fitting car audio etc.
    He looked at the Autotrail unit, like you said, cheap Chinese rubbish which he says are available for him to buy for £60 odd pounds, quite a mark up for Autotrail !!:Eek!:

    :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Stewart J

    Stewart J Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    SW Northumberland
    Does the Kenwood have a Freeview receiver Barney?
     
  5. Barney23

    Barney23 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Haydock
    Not sure Stewart, don't think so, just a radio/ cd / i-pod etc, works with reversing camera as well.
    My van is a Apache 634U, not sure you would need tv etc in front ?
    We're still relatively new to all this so may be wrong.
    It's great fun though :thumb:
     
  6. Stewart J

    Stewart J Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    SW Northumberland
    I only ask as a while ago I did a step by step guide to installing freesat/ freeview (dual voltage) will have a search as not sure if it was this forum or the other should you want to go this route if you have a flip down monitor unit in cab.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  7. Barney23

    Barney23 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Haydock
    Thanks Stewart, we don't have one of those in the cab :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page