And ime a retired mech/elec mm!

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Alonsos, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    embarrased or what
    My new motorhome
    Putting things into it today ie my tv today,thought I would see if it still works
    (Ime on 240v mains) I plug tv in to socket and I've got the wife out of the house saying sky has gone,yes it has along with main breaker , time to unplug tv in van me thinks,reset all try again pop all 240v gone again,put all back on again , must be the TV on test so I plug in a lamp & pop all gone again so not the TV ,put all back on again and try TV on a different van socket and we have a working to ,try yet another van socket tv works ,
    So it's anything I plug into this one particular socket takes the house 240v out ?
    Tried plug in mains tester 3 lights All fine,meter it 240v fine ?
    Took socket out & metered it no shorts fine
    But any demand on this socket takes the house out
    Me thinks maybe cable fault , no merger now ,
    Getting a little bit annoyed now ,it's got to be a bit of a fault to take out main breaker in the house
    What have I missed (that's why I headed post embarrased)
    never to old to learn eh , any ideas ?
    My dealer is 200 miles away so not eager to pay them a visit just yet
     
  2. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,216
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    West Sussex
    By main breaker I take it you mean RCD, can't see why it would only trip when something is plugged in. Possible that somewhere in the wiring earth and neutral are swapped. TV and lamp normally double insulated and don't have an earth so shouldn't cause a problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    Yes house rcd tripping sorry plymouth lingo
    The only possible clue I have is we were delayed doing handover on Friday because they said they had a prob with electric bed controls which are fed from the the main consumer unit So they changed the box complete,they say they have changed 6 units fitted to chausson vans so far
    Re the sockets do you know if it's a ring or radio circuit ( only have 3 sockets in the van) the bed control works fine by the way
     
  4. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Surely N-E crossed over in the socket.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    No , had socket out of housing live neutral earth where they should be,all check out on multimter,intriguing isn't it ,and it's giving me a headache,it will be interesting to find the cause
     
  6. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    If I had an English circuit diagram it would help ,the French diagram is no use at all
     
  7. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,417
    Likes Received:
    25,074
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Very.

    Have you traced that wire back to the CB in the van ? Can you pull it out and fit a local socket and see if it still trips ?

    Fit a new socket where it is now in case some internal fault in the socket leaks only with a plug in.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Derbyshire wanderer

    Derbyshire wanderer Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    672
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    N and E connected (together) somewhere in that circuit?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    That's what I thought maybe socket ok until a plug put in,
    had socket off metered it with and without a plug in it reads ok,
    Will have another look tomorrow with a fresh head on ha !
    Try to locate other end of cable run it just has to be something stupid,
    I've just found a thing on French circuit diagram called a
    ( PRESE 2P+ TV CABLE No D4) my headache is back ,
    That's the b---ear ime after I can feel it in my water
    Hey thanks for your ideas everyone brilliant .
     
  10. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,216
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    West Sussex
    It will be a radial circuit, only place ring mains are used are British house as far as I'm aware.
     
  11. autorouter

    autorouter Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Manchester
    In French prise = socket, fiche = plug. Also terre = earth. I guess it should be
    "PRISE 2P+T TV CABLE No D4"

    I bet it's the socket. Is there any way that water have got into it?
     
  12. timdownieuk

    timdownieuk Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Ayr
    Try putting an unwired plug into the offending socket and see if it's just the mechanical action of putting a plug in that is causing a short to earth.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    Tried that last night socket is fine , have now found the problem will describe later
    Thanks for input very kind
     
  14. Alonsos

    Alonsos Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Devon Somerset border
    Sorry had to see to evening meal
    Ok the fault
    Took cover off incoming rcd box and Had a ferret around and under several earths I saw a neutral connected into the earth block (Yes gotya) put neutral back into neutral
    All tickety boo
    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Share This Page