Adding POI to NozaTec Truck

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by JackieP, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    OK

    I give up.

    How do I add POI's to my new Chinese friend. I've trawled here and the web but I cannot find a definitive answer to my problem.

    Would someone who has done this let me know how you managed it.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Mags52

    Mags52 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Location:
    Bathgate West Lothian
    I want to know the answer too ...
     
  3. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Bump for the night crew…
     
  4. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    To add a new group of POI you need a file of POI in .kml (google earth format).

    Copy this file into the content/userdata/poi folder on the sat nav. If this folder does not exist you need to create it.

    Restart the sat nav.

    The kml file will be used to create 3 other files in the same folder.

    The POI will now show as a new category for you to select from.

    If you want to add the 2015 ACSI sites the .kml file is here http://www.motorhomefun.co.uk/forum/resources/acsi2015-for-chinese-satnav.106/

    This zip file also includes a file for Archies Camping - DO NOT - try loading this as there is an error in it that causes the unit to freeze. Also ignore the references to .bmp file in the readme file as they are not in the zip the ACSI POIs will still work but show the stock poi flag not a custom one.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thank you very much for replying but I fear you're going to have to go slower than that. I really don't understand this.

    Should I go to a website to search for POI's first? I'm looking for aires in Europe in the main.
     
  6. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I have just uploaded the files for the french aires to the resources area. Hope this helps
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thank you. I'm up to my neck in stuff right now but will set aside tomorrow to get my head around this. I remember I struggled with the TomTom too but got there in the end.
     
  8. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks for that.

    I've found all the ones I need, I've converted them and I've put them into the folder that was already on there under CONTENT called POI and non of them are showing on the map. Trawling the web it states that POI's must be turned on in the setting but I can't find anywhere to turn them on.

    Any ideas?
     
  9. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Jackie P,

    The folder content/poi is where the standard poi files that come with the country maps are stored. To create user pois you MUST create the folder content/userdata/poi and copy the .kml file into it.
    When you restart the sat nav the pois will appear.

    John
     
  10. JackieP

    JackieP Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    658
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    John,

    Thanks for much for trying to help.

    OK. So I've gone to the content folder and Ive made another folder also called content and inside that I've made a folder called user data and inside I've created a folder called POI and inside that folder I've put the .kml files and I've started up the NT and there's still nothing there.

    The TomTom is suddenly looking attractive again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. pwilmo

    pwilmo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Hi there
    I've been watching your conversation and the very expert Lunarman has been helping. However, since he has not replied to your problem maybe he's away somewhere. Your problem is that you have put the files in the wrong place, you've misread Lunarmans' instructions.
    You do not need to create another "content" folder; you needed to put into the existing "contents" folder.
    Move your "userdata" folder(containing the poi folder) -move it all into the "contents" folder that was originally on your chinese. Once moved, delete your empty "contents" folder.
    HeyPresto - then restart your chinese.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Mags52

    Mags52 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Location:
    Bathgate West Lothian
    I've just been trying to load the Aires files from the resources section. The instructions tell me to
    extract the files and copy the .kml file into the content/userdata/poi folder and the .bmp files into the content/userdata/usericon folder and restart the satnav
    I can find the POI folder and have put the kml file into that but I can't find a userdata/usericon folder.
    I went into all the available files and found one (UI_IG09) that held bmp files and put them in there. Will that work?
    Yours,
    Confused Brown Eyes from Bathgate
     
  13. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,260
    Likes Received:
    34,540
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    You simply need to create one, just as you would any folder on your PC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Photo4x4

    Photo4x4 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    862
    Location:
    Scottish Highlands
    Thanks for this information, I've just downloaded the POIs to my 'cheapo'. (y)

    KH
     
Loading...

Share This Page