2013 Autotrail sat nav

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by laurieash, Aug 25, 2015.

  1. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    338
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Bluddy sat nav will not let me put in cordanates. It lests me put in the first lot of numbers and digits the when you press done it goies to the path screen?
    Help driving me mad.
     
  2. SteveB123

    SteveB123 Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Anglesey
    I have a 2014 Autotrail with the crap Radio, Sat Nav bought a Tom Tom much better
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    7,337
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    Do you not have to put in both coordinates before pressing "done"?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    338
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    How do you put both coordinates in ?
     
  5. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    338
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Yes I also have a garmen that I bought because I don't trust this one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    7,337
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    I'm not conversant with your particular satnav but with my Snooper and my Nozatec I insert first figure then move the curser to the second position to insert that and then press OK or Done.
     
  7. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    338
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Sorry its a navex 12ELE2000/13ELE0010
     
  8. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    242
    Location:
    Hampshire
    The new Autotrail's have a built in TomTom satnav but this is still rubbish as no option to input vehicle size, basically designed for the base vehicle and not the motorhome built on top. Raised this with Fiat and Autotrail and both blame each other, gave up in the end and used my tomtom camper version instead. New certainly is not always better that's for sure.
     
  9. Stewart J

    Stewart J Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    1,325
    Location:
    SW Northumberland
    Mine is a 13ele input the North co-ords press done brings back the input screen tap on W or E box and insert then press done it then asks if this is your destination accept and all done.

    On a cautionary note make sure you input either in dregs, mins and secs or decimal it's easy to change its a hell of an error if you enter wrong format.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Dub Dog
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    489
  2. SUE L
    Replies:
    38
    Views:
    1,092
  3. monaco/frankia
    Replies:
    47
    Views:
    1,563
  4. Ovalball
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    330
  5. Jac Sprat
    Replies:
    90
    Views:
    3,264

Share This Page