2 questions: Channel 5 now working and channels for Grand Prix racing!

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by RichardB, Jul 29, 2016.

  1. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Hi all
    Just had a Snipe2 installed and going away to Scotland tomorrow for a few days.
    I've was looking forward to being able to watch the grand prix on the satellite but Channel 4 isn't showing it live this week - are there any other free channels/satellites that I can pick up that will be showing the grand prix live - not worried about the commentary just pictures...
    Otherwise I will need to take the Sky box to watch it!

    Also, is there any reason why Channel 5 won't work - it just won't give me a picture - its not too much of a loss to not have it but it would be nice if it worked.

    Any advice appreciated.
    Richard
     
  2. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,492
    Likes Received:
    6,481
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Don't think you can get Ch5 on a FTA receiver if you fit a Freesat receiver you will get it.
     
  3. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Its an Avtex TV with Sat built in so thought it should work
     
  4. Ven

    Ven Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    687
    Location:
    West Sussex
    If you can get RTL Germany (we get it on Astra 1 via satellite) they show all races live.
     
  5. Zigisla

    Zigisla Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Fareham, Hants
    I pick up ch 5 with my satfi and vision plus tv. Astra 2
     
  6. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Thanks - I will give that a try and see what I get...
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,492
    Likes Received:
    6,481
    Location:
    West Sussex
    That has a FTA receiver you need a Freesat one.
     
  8. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,760
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
  9. Manic

    Manic Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Location:
    Uk
    I'm in France and lost Channel 5 and ITV4 ,now we have moved further north we're getting everything on FTA reciever.
     
  10. Theonlysue

    Theonlysue Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    2,951
    Location:
    Essex
    I bought a free sat avtex last year. Never had channel 5.
    Also the guide has never worked particularly well. :-(
     
  11. Jenben

    Jenben Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    4,842
    Location:
    Uk
    We get channel5 (plus 5hd C5+1 and C5+24, 5usa) ok on our alphatronics TV with basic FTA tuner. Just turned it on to check but nothing worth watching on it at this time of the morning though:)

    You might need to do a full scan or specifically add Astra2 10964 H 22000
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. Jenben

    Jenben Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    4,842
    Location:
    Uk
    For F1 you can also try Eurosport 1DE on Astra1. They sometimes show F1 and Moto GP, though selected races are on Eurosport 2 de which Is encrypted (or might be 2 is free, 1 is encrypted....can't remember!)
     
  13. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,492
    Likes Received:
    6,481
    Location:
    West Sussex
    I think that is the answer you have to make sure you are on the right frequencies.
     
  14. Ven

    Ven Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    687
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Sue,

    I had the same problem. If you go in to TV Setup and find the Channel List/ edit section you can search (it's a long list) for other Channel 5's, I'd did this and found one that did work and then moved it up the list.

    It's simpler than I've made it sound I'm sure ;)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Avtex do not make a Freesat receiver - just free to air.
    And so you will not get a full 8 day programme guide that Freesat has, just "now and next" programme information

    Eurosport DE is free on Astra 1, but do not have any F1 rights. Eurosport DE have Moto GP rights (Eurosport 2 DE is pay)
    RTL, free on Astra 1, has qualy and race live.

    As for Channel Five, you may have an old list in your receiver.
    They used to operate about 4 regional versions of Channel Five for regional advertising.
    The year they got rid of these and operate only one.
    They are still on the same frequency as they have been for a few years, but you may be trying to use one of the discontinued Channel Five regions...so look in your channel listy for the working one.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  16. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Thanks for all the help. Sat in the van in Edinburgh and watched the race on RTL

    Channel 5 is strange. I can get channel5 plus 1 but nothing I try can get the actual channel5

    Richard
     
Loading...

Share This Page