12amp Fuse for solar control box

Discussion in 'Solar Power' started by Billy23, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    :)I have looked in all the " normal" shops trying to local a 12amp spade fuse for the control box on my solar panel. I had reason to take the fuse out, I then placed it in a "safe" place , needless to say, at my age......I cannot remember the safe place.

    Not to worry I thought, I will buy a new one. Question: where on earth can you get one?(y)

    1,2,3,5,10,15,25,30 yup! Got plenty of them mate........thanks, have you got 12 amp........Errr Nope!
     
  2. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,041
    Likes Received:
    7,083
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    Go for a 10amp it can't do any damage, if it blows then think again.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    Thanks for that, I didn't know if a 10 amp would just blow.
    The trouble is, I no nuffin about this new fangled eltric stuff!

    Thanks again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,873
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    How many watts is your panel ?

    That can determine the fuse size, not the controller.
     
  5. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    Thank you for your reply papperjohn. As I said I do not understand these things so I cannot tell you how many watts. I have read the description on the box and it says that it is a, BP SOLAR GCR M1200 I googled that and whilst it gives loads of info, I do a Terry Wogan as in Blankaty Blank :)
     
  6. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    3,207
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    10 amps would be fine for a 100w panel, if yours is a single panel and not enormous it will probably be 120w max and a 10amp fuse will be fine.
    I have 4x100w and use a 40A fuse.
    I think the thetford toilet also has an oddly rated fuse which costs an arm and a leg.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,443
    Likes Received:
    16,873
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Just had a look at the spec for that controller.......max charge current and max load current is 12amps and the recommended fuse is 15amps.

    12amp fuse will be specific to the manufacturer and impossible to find outside the controller manufacturers stock room.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,418
    Likes Received:
    25,075
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I have an infallible way, buy another and a spare. Store the spare......................Ohhhhhhhh Noooooooooooooo!

    That's my safe place.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    Oh, I do like that!
     
  10. Peter_n_Margaret

    Peter_n_Margaret Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Since PV panels are current limited and the cable between the panels and the controller must handle the maximum output of the panels, there is no value in having a fuse between the panels and the controller.
    If there is one there, it may as well be as big as possible.

    I suspect the fuse in question is between the controller and the batteries, in which case it should be at the battery end rather than at the controller end.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page