funflair
LIFE MEMBER
As the title suggests Co-Pilot has disgraced itself, I have been using Co-Pilot as an app on iPhone and iPad since we visited the Czech Republic last year and my trusted TomTom app did not have Czech Republic maps, when I interviewed the Co-Pilot for the post it had a total aversion to using a stretch of road near home but that just seemed to be a glitch and everywhere else was fine.
Well it got the job and performed well in Germany and the Czech Republic and all the way down France into Spain even avoiding all the tolls with the RV setting it does route on slightly more main roads than the basic TomTom app would so has become the app of choice.
Well today was a beautiful drive from Córdoba to Granada with views of the Sierra Nevada's snow covered peaks, our camping at La Zubia was programmed in by coordinates and I even checked the zip code thingy matched the site address and all looked good.
We came of the motorway a junction before the instructions in the book but who reads instructions so we headed up the GR3209 a perfectly good road but then we were told to turn left down a track NO next left was another track NO further into town and it said left into a road but I ignored that as well, we then got to a mini roundabout and it said go all the way round and down the road which is now on our right, OK it was only 0.7 mile to our destination so what the hell. It started off as an OK one way street but gradually got narrower and twisty turny through houses then into a bit of countryside and a sign said 2metre width restriction, oh bugger but we carried on and got through OK. By now Jen was getting a bit panicky and I wasn't too happy either but it looked like it might be OK, "wrong" it then said turn right down something that looked like a track to an allotment.
Anyway cutting a long story short a car came along with a young couple in, I said where we wanted to be and asked if it was best to carry on or turn around HaHa, he looked at the 8.5 metre van and turn even paler than me and eventually suggested going back, she said no go straight on, then she said follow us Phew so we did, by now we were 2.5 miles from the camping and as we followed their car down perfectly good Tarmac roads the sat nav kept trying to turn into fields and tracks, eventually ignoring all the Co-Pilot instruction they dropped us off at the campsite gate.
We should have come straight off the GR30 motorway onto the GR410 but the stupid sat nav would not go on that road and tried to find every way around it including crossing fields on nothing more than bridleways, I have fiddles with setting and still no better, even our route out of here goes all around the houses to avoid the GR410.
Put the same coordinates into TomTom and straight here no problem so Co-Pilot is definitely on a written warning
If anybody wants to try it the site is at N37 07 48 W003 35 16 and we came from Córdoba but it's just the last few miles off the GR30, the GR410 will be right and the GR3209 wrong, very wrong.
Martin
Well it got the job and performed well in Germany and the Czech Republic and all the way down France into Spain even avoiding all the tolls with the RV setting it does route on slightly more main roads than the basic TomTom app would so has become the app of choice.
Well today was a beautiful drive from Córdoba to Granada with views of the Sierra Nevada's snow covered peaks, our camping at La Zubia was programmed in by coordinates and I even checked the zip code thingy matched the site address and all looked good.
We came of the motorway a junction before the instructions in the book but who reads instructions so we headed up the GR3209 a perfectly good road but then we were told to turn left down a track NO next left was another track NO further into town and it said left into a road but I ignored that as well, we then got to a mini roundabout and it said go all the way round and down the road which is now on our right, OK it was only 0.7 mile to our destination so what the hell. It started off as an OK one way street but gradually got narrower and twisty turny through houses then into a bit of countryside and a sign said 2metre width restriction, oh bugger but we carried on and got through OK. By now Jen was getting a bit panicky and I wasn't too happy either but it looked like it might be OK, "wrong" it then said turn right down something that looked like a track to an allotment.
Anyway cutting a long story short a car came along with a young couple in, I said where we wanted to be and asked if it was best to carry on or turn around HaHa, he looked at the 8.5 metre van and turn even paler than me and eventually suggested going back, she said no go straight on, then she said follow us Phew so we did, by now we were 2.5 miles from the camping and as we followed their car down perfectly good Tarmac roads the sat nav kept trying to turn into fields and tracks, eventually ignoring all the Co-Pilot instruction they dropped us off at the campsite gate.
We should have come straight off the GR30 motorway onto the GR410 but the stupid sat nav would not go on that road and tried to find every way around it including crossing fields on nothing more than bridleways, I have fiddles with setting and still no better, even our route out of here goes all around the houses to avoid the GR410.
Put the same coordinates into TomTom and straight here no problem so Co-Pilot is definitely on a written warning
If anybody wants to try it the site is at N37 07 48 W003 35 16 and we came from Córdoba but it's just the last few miles off the GR30, the GR410 will be right and the GR3209 wrong, very wrong.
Martin