Vodafone Pay as You Go Dongle

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Wall-E, Nov 2, 2009.

  1. Wall-E

    Wall-E

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings,
    I know it's been covered before a while ago, but does anyone know of a reasonable Vodafone Pay as You Go broadband Dongle offer (it has to be Vodafone).
    Argos have a offer of £39-99, which includes a £15 Top Up?.
    thanks Wall-E
     
  2. bald eagle

    bald eagle

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    here,there and everywhere
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi wall-e
    I am on 3 dongle at the moment, but i have heard that vodafone p.a.y.g dongle seams
    to be the only one where you can top up £15 and you are not limited to 30 days.
    Hope this helps:thumb:

    regards
    bald eagle
     
  3. sinbad1

    sinbad1 Deleted User

    Ratings:
    +0
    Good idea 50p /day no time limit ::bigsmile:

    If you have a payg vodaphone all you need is a unlocked dongle ::bigsmile:
     
  4. JayDee

    JayDee Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    N. Devon
    Ratings:
    +167

    How's this?
    Mobile Broadband - Vodafone
    Also here
    Data Devices - Mobile Broadband - Vodafone
    Not sure why Argos is £5 more

    John
     
  5. wp1234

    wp1234 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Anglesey North Wales
    Ratings:
    +27

    I bought mine at Argos and its brilliant on my laptop ... no time limit for the £15 top up ,so if your a lightish user it will last for yonks . Ive had it three months now and still have £14 left on it from my initial £15 top up.
     
  6. billkce

    billkce Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    Cabopino in Spain till May 15
    Ratings:
    +215
    Just got a flyer from Virgin Media advertising their new UK dongle for £8 per month per 1G. Seems a goodish deal. Their internet broadband is pretty quick. :Smile:
     
  7. JumboBeef

    JumboBeef

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I ask a question: what happens if you use a dongle in an area where there is no 3G coverage? Does it still work, but at dial up speeds?
     
  8. billkce

    billkce Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    Cabopino in Spain till May 15
    Ratings:
    +215
    I've got a 3G dongle, & in my experience, when there is no coverage, there is no service.
     
  9. Paula

    Paula

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Somerset England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have a 3 G and no signal = no service.

    We had problems in Cheddar last week. Had to leave and move elsewhere. Checked at the local hotel on their free access connection before leaving to find out where we could go ! Very good service from the hotel I must say - suggested I bring laptop in next day if I wanted to. The Bathpool Hotel in Cheddar I think it was. There were two people in there using laptops.

    I have to work when away so in future we know now that we will have to check before we leave to see if the area we are going to has service.

    Paula
     
  10. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,617
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +34,213
    You have a fascinating avatar. Is that your work ? If so give us all a treat, photograph some and create an album.
     
  11. JayDee

    JayDee Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    N. Devon
    Ratings:
    +167
    I can set my Vodafone dongle to look for 3G exclusively, 3G and GPLC (? may not have the right letters there) or GPLC (same excuse) exclusively. I leave mine set to the second option.

    The Virgin dongle at £8 a month - does the 1Gb last until it's used, or does it only work for the 1 month, and then you get a new 1 Gb (i.e. is there any rollover)?

    John
     
  12. ehuplad

    ehuplad

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +93
    If there is no 3G signal it goes onto GPRS but you must have it set on options

    Brilliant for lite users when i got mine over a year ago it took me over 6 months to use £5 credit, gave it to the daughter the £10 was used in 3 days :Eeek::Eeek::Eeek:
     
  13. TheTwoOfUs

    TheTwoOfUs Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,804
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +9,535
    Anybody used the BT dongle that's currently being pushed?
     
  14. DJP

    DJP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try and find a Vodafone OUTLET store. There is one a Clarks Village in Street, Somerset.
    They are £24.99 in there including the £15 top up. Argos were doing it recently at £29.99
     
  15. vindiboy

    vindiboy Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Ratings:
    +1
    My pay and go Dongle from three gives me thirty days at 3 gig for £15 - it does die after 30 days, but the good thing for me is that I can let it die when I am out of England { must be reactivated within a year } and I just top up when I come home after a few months. It works well when it works well but in some areas Norfolk in particular ,no signal no use,.I don't know how good it is in Spain or France etc as I don't bother with it, I just pop into an internet cafe or find a hot spot and get on line that way.
     
  16. JumboBeef

    JumboBeef

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I could use one anywhere I can get a mobile phone signal, and not just in a 3G area........?
     
  17. johng

    johng

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Kent/Sussex UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep got mine from argos a fortnight ago, 29.99... vodaphone told me to go there as they had none in ::bigsmile:

    working well enough on two bars of 3g+ signal... not as good as my fixed line, but thats probably down to signal..


    Agree should be fine on 2G (GPRS>?), with some settings set

    John

    Jumbobeef, a vodaphone signal yes..
     
  18. billkce

    billkce Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    Cabopino in Spain till May 15
    Ratings:
    +215
    Virgin dongle is £8 for 1G or £12 for 3G but monthly contract for 12/18 months I think? Dongle is £30 up front.
     
  19. JumboBeef

    JumboBeef

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I bought one and:

    First night, it wouldn't connect: just sat there saying 'looking for network' However, the dongle was flashing green to tell me there was a network and, twice, it did connect for a few minutes before dropping out.

    Next morning, it connected no problems.

    That evening, same problem, continous 'looking for network'.

    Next morning, still looking for network.

    I have set it to GPRS only, and when it does connect, I get four bars out of five.

    :Sad:

    Is this as good as it gets?
     
  20. johng

    johng

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    Kent/Sussex UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi JB, on mine, it goes blue and I usually get 1-2 bars of 3G or 3G+

    sometimes by rotating the laptop it can make a big improvement...

    Certainly seems quicker in the morning.. I got 1MB download speed earlier today..I am in a town center though

    maybe try the device on the USB cable that came with it? or tape it to a satellite dish to extend the coverage to a few miles :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page