TV in portugal

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Emmenay, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Emmenay

    Emmenay Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Ratings:
    +286
    I am currently touring Portugal and have noticed that TV reception (freeview type) seems to be non existent. I have one of those status omni direction thingies (not satellite). It was reasonably ok in some of Spain but not one iota of signal since being in Portugal.
    I wouldn't usually bother but the weather is total crap and has been for a few days now!
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,569
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +24,653
    France uses SECAM....Portugal uses PAL.

    Manually change your signal settings in the tv main menu.
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,569
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +24,653
    Sorry, just realised you said good in Spain....which also uses PAL.
     
  4. Petew

    Petew Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Ratings:
    +31
    I was in Lisbon recently and I tried all ways to make my TV work!
    I gave up in the end. It worked fine in Spain
     
  5. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,853
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +36,608
    Weather total crap?

    Not here in Silves...

    A tad breezy and some drizzle to go with the sunshine but even so I am sitting in a Tee shirt and sort of shorts.

    (20 degrees C)

    Wonder what it is like in Blighty!

    Sorry I can't help with your television.

    I use the internet for the very, very few times I watch (mostly football).

    JJ :cool:
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2014
  6. TerryL

    TerryL Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,102
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +2,551
    On our TV you tell it what country you're in in the setup menu. Tried that?
     
  7. Emmenay

    Emmenay Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Ratings:
    +286
    Hi guys thanks for your replies. We are back in Spanish territory now and the TV is picking up reasonably OK. Wonder why that is....
     
  8. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,712
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,680
    We are also in shorts and tee shirts here at Pedro's near to Paderne and as we have our Sky card with us we can pick up sufficient programmes for our needs albeit nothing from ITV or BBC
     
  9. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6,358
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Ratings:
    +12,022
    PAL / SECAM No longer applicable if on digital :) DVB..

    As above, try changing the country setting....
     
Loading...

Share This Page