Truck Sat Nav

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by dotplus6, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. dotplus6

    dotplus6

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    N. Ireland
    Ratings:
    +101
  2. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,343
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Ratings:
    +38,552
    Happy with ours but not tried it in Europe
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. dotplus6

    dotplus6

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    N. Ireland
    Ratings:
    +101
    Thanks Graham - Hubby thinks we should just use good old fashioned maps :) Maybe he's right - it would be good for the kids to utilise some map reading skills & probably wouldn't do us any harm either - we've become too dependant on technology.
     
  4. Southampton

    Southampton Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +306
    Used mine down to Manilva (South Spain) and back earlier this year and did not have any problems. I inputted coordinates and it took me to the camp entrances every time. Very happy
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Linda and Steph

    Linda and Steph Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +1,981
    Mine kept freezing and losing its settings, it's now in a box under the stairs. The sun-shade fits the new Caravan Club model Snooper that I bought at Stratford though.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Brisey

    Brisey Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,269
    Location:
    Tropical Bar,Benidorm.
    Ratings:
    +13,325
    Mine got me from Newbury to Maidenhead, about 25 miles all along the M4. It then "encountered a criticl error" and froze. I tried to clear this error but the unit did absolutely nothing none of the applications would work. I managed to turn the thing off eventually, left it overnight and tried again the next day. It now tells me about the critical error and asks me if I want to return to factory settings, when I click on" yes" it does absolutely nothing, just brings up the critical error message again. In my opinion it is a load of rubbish.
    As they say "Good no cheap, cheap no good"
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  7. dotsontour

    dotsontour Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Ratings:
    +264
    I am now worried, down through France ,Spain ,Portugal and back no problem ran side by side with a garmin for two days just to check then put garmin back in its box to be used if we do get into trouble.
    Perhaps I have been lucky ( it makes a change )
    Regards Dave
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  8. Forestboy

    Forestboy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5,130
    Location:
    Forest of Dean
    Ratings:
    +9,175
    Brian
    I had one and had exactly the same problem. They sent me a new card which worked for a few days then same problem again. Then they sent me a completely new unit which had the same problem straight out of the box. By then I'd had enough and got a refund and postage costs plus 6 emails begging me not to give them negative feedback.
    As you say total rubbish stick to my Garmins nothing else gets close for me.
     
  9. gloworm

    gloworm Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,209
    Brian there is a reset button on the back, you need to insert something with a point, if you already tried it please disreguard, but good luck with it,

    Eric
     
  10. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    Just came back from 5 weeks in France sat nav worked well never lead us astray once.
     
  11. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,164
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,368
    brain like eric said use the reset at the back mine has now took me all over the place with no problems france,germany,italy,austria,czech,poland,spain,portugal and everywhere in the uk i been with no problems at all (y)
     
  12. Brisey

    Brisey Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,269
    Location:
    Tropical Bar,Benidorm.
    Ratings:
    +13,325
    Thanks for your replies guys. I plugged the Sat Nav in and let it charge up while we went shopping. On our return I turned it on and got the same "critical error" message on the screen. None of the Apps worked, I just got a beep from the Navigation button. I then tried to reset back to factory default, it told me I would loose all of my POI's etc. I stuck a pin in the reset port and lo and behold something different came up. The error has now gone from "critical" to "fatal" and it is now asking me if I want to return to factory default settings again. I am now about to carry out a fine tuning adjustment using a rusty tent peg and a 3 pound club hammer. If that fails it's going back to meet its makers.
    Doctor Brisey, Satellite Navigation System Surgeon.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  13. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,251
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +2,276
    Yes, still happy with ours. Taken us as far south as south of France and north to Scotland. No probs


    Wyn
     
  14. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    Brian,

    I believe this error may be caused if the unit switches itself off when the battery is depleted. Plug it into a power source and when it asks you to return to factory settings click "no". It should start up if it does shut it down correctly so that it does a proper controlled shut down. Then all should be well (hopefully)

    John
     
  15. cruiser

    cruiser Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3,331
    Location:
    northampton
    Ratings:
    +3,442
    when you lot find all the props.and how to fix them.then I will buy one.thanks in advance.
     
  16. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,441
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +46,385
    Love ours. By my own fault, I had not set the weight limit, and, (as it turned out), the default is four tons. Approaching a railway bridge on a country road heading towards Brampton, Cumbria, on a road I know well, when it screamed out 'You are approaching a bridge with a weight limit of 3.5 tons'. Big deal, (thought I), well under that......But then Johnny sat nav would have nothing to do with me unless I took the alternate route, (which we didn't).
    It sulked for a whole day, until I set the correct weight into it. So, it works!
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  17. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,242
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,184
    Mine is currently in the 'fatal error' phase. Will keep trying for a bit. It worked fine down to central France then threw a wobbly for no apparent reason.
    It was very cheap, so if it works you're lucky and if it doesn't, no great loss.
    I have two other satnavs in the MH and if all else fails my phone has quite a good satnav app on it.
     
  18. Southampton

    Southampton Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +306
    It looks like there is a fairly high failure rate. I will have to update my tom tom and carry that in reserve and see how long mine lasts, although to date it has been spot on and not a hint of a problem. If it fails then I will try Doctor Brisey's remedy !
     
  19. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,164
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,368
    dont matter if ya sat nav is good or bad always carry maps best way there is
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  20. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Ratings:
    +14,522
    Mine's only been used twice so far, going to the campsite alongside Nostell Priory recently it did warn me the route would take me along banned roads, or whatever the terminology. It was the long approach off the the A638 that was, or would have been a problem with a lorry. First trip took me a better route from the Garmin. So far so good.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page