truck sat nav

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by buffallobill, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. buffallobill

    buffallobill

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    skipton
    Ratings:
    +46
    i read a post last month about a chinese truck sat nav and a member had done a comparison to tom tom sat nav, there was included in the replies a pdf down load for instuction manual, and a link to the seller ,
    could any member please help me locate the post i have searched but must not be doing right.
    i have purchased one of these sat navs and i am trying to find out how you can just put the post code in and sat nav will do the rest.(like tom tom)
    i would be greatful if any funster could point me in the right direction thank you... bill..
     
  2. paulmold

    paulmold

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +301
  3. buffallobill

    buffallobill

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    skipton
    Ratings:
    +46
  4. paulmold

    paulmold

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    North Wales
    Ratings:
    +301
    Let me know how you get on with it, I've been looking at them myself.
     
  5. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +2,281
    Been using ours since last year, including from top to south of France. No problems and screen shows useful information well presented. :thumb:

    Wyn
     
  6. hdvrod

    hdvrod

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +739
    Ditto the above:Smile:
     
  7. Philcott

    Philcott

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +370
    ditto both the above! :Smile:
     
  8. Trikeman

    Trikeman

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,525
    Location:
    North Somerrzet.
    Ratings:
    +2,762
    Ditto, thrice above.

    Trikeman. :winky:
     
  9. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,243
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,190
    Got mine midday today. Looks good but converting and adding POIs a bit of a pain. I shall stick to using my TomTom to find the aires when I'm near them, and use this one for the major part of the route to avoid the narrow roads/low bridges.
     
  10. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,363
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Ratings:
    +20,087
    Same here, (yesterday). I'm dreading trying to convert and adding the Aires and Stelplatz POIs. :Sad: I'll spend a bit of time becoming familiar with the unit first, before attempting anything too adventurous just yet. :winky:

    Cheers,

    Jock.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,402
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,893
    This online editor will convert all your POI files just load your file and resave it in the format you want
    http://www.poieditor.com/

    Do not download anything! it is an online program!!
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  12. Allanm

    Allanm Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Cotes d'armor, France
    Ratings:
    +5,876
    [STRIKE]Ditto, fourthce, quatce, force, trice....[/STRIKE]

    Me too.

    Allan
     
  13. Taran_Las

    Taran_Las Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,894
    Location:
    Yr Wyddgrug
    Ratings:
    +7,394
    Just ordered one.:thumb:
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  14. buffallobill

    buffallobill

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    skipton
    Ratings:
    +46
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. Allanm

    Allanm Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Cotes d'armor, France
    Ratings:
    +5,876
    Fallen at the first hurdle....

    7" Satnav came today. Looks ok and I got it charging and connected to the computer.
    Its telling me the maps are out of date, so I went to the download site, downloaded UK France and Spain maps to be going on with.
    The instructions tell me to go to the maps folder and delete the maps I am going to update, then transfer the new maps into the folder.
    So, I started with France. Deleted the French files and started to put the new ones in.
    First small file went in fine. Larger 202mb file won't go in, unit tells me there is not enough space on the card.
    This is where I get confused. The file I deleted was about the same size. I also deleted other files ( Russia, I don't want to go there!) but it still tells me there isn't enough space.
    Help!
    How do I get these in?

    The instruction leaflet has a PS and I don't understand that.. It tells me I have to set Navi path after I update the map....."slide up the main menu to second page...." :Eeek:

    Anybody have some foolproof instructions for getting the map updates in and working please?

    Allan
     
  16. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,363
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Ratings:
    +20,087
    Allan, here is a copy of instructions I received by email this morning, from the seller.

    1.After downloading, please unzip the file to several files-> Connect the GPS to the computer->open the file(path:primo\content\map)->press"ctrl+F" to find "UK or Other countries"->delete the them->put the new downloaded UK Truck map into it.->disconnect the computer.
    2.Then set navi paht turn on the GPS->Please scroll the main menu to second page,->click “navi path”icon, you will see the path is /ResidentFlash/Primo/igo.exe.-->click the blue button of the bar-> click" /ResidentFlash"->"PRIMO"-> "igo.exe"->"ok". The setting is done. hope it will helps. any other questions, pls tell us here freely. regards, misty '



    I haven't gone down that route yet, so I can't comment on how accurate these instructions are.

    Good luck. :thumb:

    Jock.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  17. Allanm

    Allanm Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Cotes d'armor, France
    Ratings:
    +5,876
    Thanks Jock, I have similar instructions that came with the unit.
    I have 4gb of internal memory that all the info is on, including maps. I removed the French maps and tried to put the new ones in, after downloading and unzipping them. I have the maps fine, but when I try to put one of the new maps in ( 200+mb) it tells me there is not enough room. I looked at the internal memory properties and there is only 121mb spare, even though I just deleted the old French maps, over 250mb of them!
    Just can't understand why there isn't enough space. It looks like when I delete the files, no room is opened up.
    Anybody got any ideas where it is?
    Mine also came with an 8GB sd card inserted. Is it possible to transfer all the data off the internal memory to the sd card? At least I would have enough space.
    I still can't understand why I cannot free up enough space in the internal memory. I deleted all the Russia maps too, still no difference.

    Allan
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  18. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    Alan

    I have looked at my sat nav and it has 1.12gb free on the internal memory don't know what can be taking up your drive.

    John
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  19. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,343
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Ratings:
    +38,552
    As I've said before, I've always been sceptical about how good the mapping data is with large vehicle sat nav systems and, as a result, how good the problem route avoidance is. However, if this Navibuzz unit has sufficiently detailed data then I'm interested.

    One other point just sprung to mind though. Does the Navibuzz unit have lane assist for motorway junctions? (Jill loves lane assist ::bigsmile:)
     
  20. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,087
    Yes GJH it does have lane assist.

    john
     
Loading...

Share This Page