Tomtom Go Live 1000

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Rayb182, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Rayb182

    Rayb182 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    Great Bentley
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    I was given a Tomtom Go Live 1000 for my retirement, when I connect to computer it supposed to show up in "My Computer" as a USB disc drive, it does'nt it shows up as a network connection, and cant download any data to it, how do I change it to show as USB disc:Eeek:
    T.I.A.
     
  2. Wildman

    Wildman

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Ratings:
    +8,647
    have you put a memory card in?
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,350
    Not sure about your model, but my TT One XL works without the SD card.

    Try a different USB port, and try all combinations of TT power off and on and PC power off and on when connecting up.

    Also make sure the mini usb on TT is pushed fully home..
     
  4. Wildman

    Wildman

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Ratings:
    +8,647
    have you loaded the tomtom home software?
     
  5. Rayb182

    Rayb182 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    Great Bentley
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    It has'nt got a memory slot as it has internal 4 gb and I cant download any thing:Angry:
     
  6. Wildman

    Wildman

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Ratings:
    +8,647
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,350
    have you tried my suggestions or can you try on an other PC .. it should connect without TT Home..
     
  8. Rayb182

    Rayb182 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    Great Bentley
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Tried all the suggestions but to no avail, downloaded from tomtom site and even tried emailing tomtom, but no answer, tried diffent computer, nothing, might try and find where it was bought and change it
     
  9. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,633
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +34,253
    Oh dear, look at Jaws' posting further up the page.
     
  10. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +541
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,256
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,593
    mines ( TT 920) in the van at the moment but i seem to remember having to set the units connectivity to 'USB' or 'PC' or something like that.

    quite a few years ago though so may have imagined it
     
Loading...

Share This Page