Lorryman100
LIFE MEMBER
I know, my Garmin ML760 sat nav was correct not to route me the way I ended up going. Long story short. Was at Brownhills on Wednesday to get new rear light clusters fitted under warranty as they were misting up. Left Brownhills in Newark on Trent and set the destination in the sat nav to Rosedale Abbey CC site in Yorkshire and headed up the A1/M towards York. The sat nav told me there was a 77min delay on the preferred route so thought b*ll*cks and headed up to Thirsk. Took the A170 towards Pickering as I wanted to see how the MoHo handled the Sutton Bank climb, only dropped down into second once. Now I was getting twitchy as in what direction the sat nav would take me and out came the truckers atlas. The sat nav routed me along the A170 to the next turn off at Wrelton towards Rosedale Abbey. Now this is when I decided it was taking the wrong route and manually put in the route via Hutton-le-hole so we could see some of the country side. The sat nav said no and continued with its preferred route to which I being a man switched it off and went with Mk 1 eyeballs. That was my first mistake, the second was not switching it back on and following the instructions. Anyone been down Chimney Bank in their Motorhome? Not a pleasent experience in a 7.4m A class!! Lesson learnt on my part, sometimes sat navs are right. The camera does the angle of descent no justice.
Now that I have done it........ it was easy peasy.
Now that I have done it........ it was easy peasy.