status aerial

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by angusboy, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    Hi cant tune tv into aerial any advice pleas regards steve
     
  2. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,405
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9,176
    Have you tried a new installation of the TV channels?

    Don't want to teach you to suck eggs, but different areas of the UK have different frequencies for the same channels.

    Edit, just looked and noted you have been motorhoming since 2011! Sorry!!!

    It won't be that then!!!
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  3. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,595
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +19,163
    And is the wee status box thingy turned on..if you have one .
     
  4. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,620
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +34,215
    >> status aerial

    Round one or oblong ?
     
  5. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    Oblong and thanks everybody, got picture once then that was it regards
     
  6. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,405
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9,176
    I can recommend the new Vision plus Status booster. It has its own signal strength meter in the form of a colour changing LED.
    You simply turn the aerial until the LED goes from red to yellow to green.
    Then you just tune the TV and all is OK. You don't even have to look where anyone else's is pointing!

    We don't have one on our van, but I fitted a new Status 550 to Shell's Mum and Dads new van, hence my ability to make a recommendation.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. ecky

    ecky

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello Stephen, any relation to me, Eric Harwood ? Southampton.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    Ta jon
     
  9. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    No eric mate
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  10. DiggerJon

    DiggerJon Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    611
    Location:
    Dorchester, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +7,465
    Check that the aerial coaxial cables are actually connected! On my MH, not only had the cables been connected to the wrong sockets on the booster box, but the aerial socket did not have the centre wire of the coax cable exposed so it would never connect to the status aerial on the roof. So much for the factory's quality control - but it did explain my inability to get a TV signal!
     
  11. grasscutter

    grasscutter Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Location:
    East Wittering. West Sussex.
    Ratings:
    +2,657
    Do you have a signal where you are. I know since the digital changeover we have come across a couple of places where we could get no reading on our signal meter.
     
  12. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    Thanks
     
  13. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,288
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +1,204
    Ours was the same never used it untill wife bought a bargain telly.Up till then never really botherd with TV when away now I cant get her to TURN THE BLOODY THING OFF!!! fun!!!fun!!!fun!!!
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page