Snipe 2 help needed

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by irnbru, Aug 11, 2017.

  1. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    Got my 2nd hand snipe delivered today via Fusters Courier Services but cant seem to work it so looking for someone to talk me through a dummy guide.

    Its all connected and searching for user 2 ...95.0 Ive tried moving it along to Astra 2 but obviously going wrong somewhere.

    update searching Astra 2 28.2..its stopped moving but doesn't say its found anything.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
    • Love it Love it x 1
  2. bigtree

    bigtree Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    A B G
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    Next it will be the Funsters Installation Services you will require ? :giggler::giggler:
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  3. Allan & Loren

    Allan & Loren Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Leyland, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +3,073
  4. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    Welllll

    I won't say No if you are offering:LOL: I don't need it installed, I have @rupert and @andy63 for that but to get the ruddy thing to work would be a bonus.

    I am sure the unit is working, its a user problem.
     
  5. gpz

    gpz Funster

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    north yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    are you near any street lights or overhead cables we have a snipe 2 and we can't get any reception outside our house they seem very susceptible to anything overhead when we went to Cornwall last year we couldn't get reception so moved to the other side of the road and it picked up the satellite straight away
     
  6. bigtree

    bigtree Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    A B G
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    Sorry Sandra,don't know that system. I have an Oyster and that has a problem that I can't fix,booked into Sat Tech the day after I pick up my Alugas.(y);)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    Thanks Loren, thats the set I have. Its stopped moving but the mode button is still flashing.

    Perhaps its cos I am using an old sat receiver box I bought several yrs ago when I mistook it for a freeview box:LOL: I have ordered a nice new shiny Icecrypt one but I'm impatient. I want it to work NOW :rofl::rofl:
     
  8. bigtree

    bigtree Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    A B G
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    Do you have a compass or a compass app. and see if it's pointing towards 28.2 .
     
  9. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,397
    Sat reciever should not make any difference to it locking on astra 2. Have you some trees or big building in the way, if not pull the power and try again. Does it lock onto other satellites, ie astra 1 or hotbird?
    Do not get despondent ours seldom fails.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Allan & Loren

    Allan & Loren Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Leyland, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +3,073
    Good advice from @laneside we have to sometimes switch on/off a coup,e of times to get our auto Caro to lock on
     
  11. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    Yes my house is in the way I guess. So what you are saying is I should try Astra 1 or Hotbird...off to look now
     
  12. Allan & Loren

    Allan & Loren Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Leyland, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +3,073
    Go for a drive to somewhere with no trees and try again?
     
  13. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,212
    Location:
    NW England
    Ratings:
    +12,578
    Are you absolutely certain your aerial cable connectors (& sockets?) are fully connected?

    Reason I ask is that in our MH it turned out that the wall-mounted aerial socket had become disconnected during some work, so bugger all was making it to the telly even though the receiver was working fine. Try connecting a TV as close to the receiver's aerial cable as you can

    You do need a decent line of sight to Astra 2 with a Snipe 2, so check for obstructions in the general direction of the satellite, which is fairly low down in the sky, especially further North, as in Glasgow, which you give as your location.
     
  14. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,397
    If you cannot shift your house try taking the van to where you have a good clear view of the sky.
     
  15. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +2,575
    can you not do a factory reset ?
     
  16. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    Thanks, thats just what I will do..In the meantime I'm off to see if the fosters pub is open.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  17. bigtree

    bigtree Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    A B G
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    If it has stopped and has locked/line of sight to the Satelite you should get a picture,if I don't have a clear sight my Oyster will not lock on.
     
  18. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7,038
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17,624
    It stops but just either says searching or checking. No picture :-(
     
    • Nice One! Nice One! x 1
  19. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,397
    That means it has not found the satellite so best is your house is in the way or worst there is a fault, take it to the pub and try it there.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  20. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,212
    Location:
    NW England
    Ratings:
    +12,578
    If you have satellite in the house could you plug the satellite tuner box into your home receiver's cable to set it up (ie channel search) just to make absolutely sure it's ready for the signal? It helps to narrow down where the issue is.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Gorse Hill
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    162
  2. gpz
    Replies:
    65
    Views:
    1,551
  3. gpz
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    450
  4. cookie
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    344
  5. cookie
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    306

Share This Page