Sky TV problem

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Bluemooner, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    I put our automatic dish up got locked in no problem but my sky box is saying no signal done all the usual switching on and off etc still no signal good job I was able to plug into TV post or I would have had to talk to the wife
     
  2. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,369
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +21,941
    It might be just trying to tell you there is nothing worth watching on Sky.
    But what sort of satellite system have you got? Mine is a manual one which involves a compass and an astrolabe to set it up so I won't be able to help but the experts here will be able to help if they know what it is.
     
  3. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    It's an auto maxi view been very good up to now nothing to watch City on TV Sunday at 4 might have to go to pub
     
  4. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    How do you know it has locked in onto the correct satellite?
    Especailly these days when frequencies are used by so many satellites, it may have picked on the wrong one.
    Nine times out of ten that would be the first thing to look at if your sky box is not getting a signal.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  5. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Ratings:
    +9,786
    You'll need to check the filters on the system. From memory I seem to remember it shuts out anything that it determines as blue sh1te:LOL:, particularly Manc blue
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,693
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35,496
    Liverpool fans all need good memories!

    PicsArt_1405672595228.jpg


    JJ :cool:
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  7. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    Never thought of that as its an auto signal finder thingy
     
  8. Zepp

    Zepp Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Roaming
    Ratings:
    +2,376
    If your using a 12v sky mini pace box , my box used to take ages to boot up and find a signal it kept saying no signal , got rid of the box in the end no more problems.
     
  9. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    No using the box from home
     
  10. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8,676
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +14,332
    then you will need a longer cable to reach the box if its at home
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    Dam never thought of that its sorted now i set dish for Astra 19 after it locked sent it to 28 and it worked grand
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,335
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,319
    Spoke to early heavy rain came signal went bugger
     
Loading...

Share This Page