site aerials

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by angusboy, Nov 7, 2015.

  1. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    Hi guys am on site with satelite aerial working fine, but its going to start blowing, cant get picture on site aerial have tried different sources on tv but no go , any ideas and thanks. Ps i expect its a source
     
  2. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    Have you asked the warden at all Stephen ?
    And have you done a full search on both ATV and DTV ?
    We was on a site up near Scotch Corner that was weird.
    They received DTV but their system converted it to ATV for some reason !
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    Hi john yes i have he says dtv but on my tv i havent got that source thanks mate
     
  4. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    Time for a new telly !! ( sorry !! )
    I do not think there are any ATV transmitters left in the country now mate
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    Actually....
    I have a spare digi top box you are welcome to for the cost of postage ...
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,066
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,090
    There lays your answer.
    The whole of the country is now digital....you either need a set top box or a new tv.
    No other way round it.
     
  7. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    This is digital tv will get sorted, thanks for getting cab cam did you recieve your payment regards steve
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,066
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,090
    If you are using a sat reciever you must have the signal source set to SCART or HDMI.
    Neither of which will allow terrestrial digital broadcasts without a digibox of some description being connected by scart or hdmi.
    There WILL be an option for DTV, which is the internal reciever, within the source menu.

    What make and model is the tv ?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    yes mate.. At least I think so !! I check as each payment comes in and address them accordingly :)
     
  10. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,125
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +21,024
    My Avtex TV has two aerial connection, one for satellite and one for terrestrial. It doesn't need a separate box for either but of course not all TVs are the same.
     
  11. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    Hi john its a polaroid
     
  12. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    You need to look for source on the remote and press it
    Select digital
    Once selected look for menu on the remote and press that
    Look for either tuning or installation
    You should then be able to figure out how to get channels

    This is always presuming your van has actually got a tv aerial on it ?
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,066
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,090
    I think the aerial is provided by the campsite....communal aerial in a poor reception area.
    This also makes me wonder...is the sites post connected to the vans external aerial point via an aerial hookup connection lead.
     
  14. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    This is off comunial aerial, ive got sat dish , dish which is working fine off of scart leads but its going to start to blow thanks
     
  15. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    OK, so you have a lead from the post to the back of the telly yes ?
     
  16. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    Yes mate
     
  17. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,125
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +21,024
    Have you set the TV to retune itself? On mine you access this through the remote by pressing setup.
     
  18. The Wino

    The Wino Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,588
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +3,929
    Open wine
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  19. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,078
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +27,850
    If the aerial is plugged in to the telly then it should work providing you go through the set up as I mention in #12 post Stephen :)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  20. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    690
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +617
    Dont drink
     
Loading...

Share This Page