Setting up Alfa R36 with Alfa USB adapter

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Dai Motorhome, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi I'm struggling to set up my new gadget, an Alfa R36 with an Alfa awus036nh adapter. Get partway through the setup but stuck when it asks to do a 'site survey'. Nothing comes up. Anyone any ideas?
    thanks
    David
     
  2. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +541
    Make sure you plug your Ariel into the r36 before powering on the r36 , when plugged in you should get 3 blue LED's lit on the r36 then do a set up using set up wizard , follow instructions and the r36 will reboot and reconnect you should then have a WiFi signal ,
    The site survey should find any WiFi signals in your area , if it picks up nothing make sure the Ariel led is lit

    I just noticed that you are using a n Ariel , have you updated the firmware on the r36 as I think it comes as standard for b and g signals
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    Got the firmware upgrade and then could see the AP' s available. Chose my home network and selected it. My laptop now shows it's connected to the R36 but tells me there's no internet connection!!:Angry:
     
  4. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +541
    well its working then if it shows you the wifi signals , its user error that you can not get connected ::bigsmile:
     
  5. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    well finally waded through all the settings and got the router and adapter working. Am i going to have to go through this process every time I want to log into a new network? Will it work on a caravan club site logging onto their network?
    cheers
    David
     
Loading...

Share This Page