Satellite engineer

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by joe and sue, Jul 11, 2018.

  1. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Does anyone know of a satellite engineer in East Anglia, please.
    We have a trac-vision dome which needs to be told to lock onto Astra 2 to recieve Sky tv, have a spare sky box and will use our sky card when away, and we need help to set it up, as i am a technophobe.
    thanks
    Joe
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    34,255
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +30,999
    Don't know the system but if it's fully automatic it Possibly needs a software update or a new control unit.
    Satellite frequencies change all the time and if it can't find a particular frequency it won't lock on.
     
  3. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Pappajohn, thanks for the quick answer, but that is what i need the help with as i have no idea of what i need or have to do to make it work.
    What is a control unit, is that not the sky box??
    thanks
    Joe
     
  4. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,226
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Ratings:
    +15,006
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    34,255
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +30,999
    No, if its automatic it will have a control box to tell the dish/dome what satellite to search for.
    It will most probably be separate from the dome and have its own power supply.
    This may be your problem if its turned off or a fuse has blown.
    It's location could be anywhere but try following the TV coax lead from the sky receiver which should take you to it.
     
  6. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,958
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +4,972
  7. bigtwin

    bigtwin Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,380
    Anyone know Tim Peake’s number?
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  8. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Hi Al.

    I need some help, please.
    I now have brought a FTA Satellite receiver, and seem to be able to get it to lock on to Astra 2, but as to setting the box up to receive channels, I might as well try understanding Martian. when reading the manual which came with it.
    Is there anybody out there who understands these systems and can help in setting it up for me please.
    I am a complete technophobe when it comes to things like this.
    I saw the Dome working and connected to a TV with a built in satellite receiver, so i thought, stupidly, that it would work with my set up.
    I am in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk.
    Thanks
    Joe
     
  9. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,314
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +28,494
    No help whatsoever but I couldn't resist.

    Satellite engineers at work. :)

    530942main_sts49satellitecatch_full.jpg
     
  10. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,226
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Ratings:
    +15,006
    I used to dabble.. (y) Cant be bothered now..



    DSC00768.JPG DSC00771.JPG
     
  11. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Anybody got a reasonable crank up dish to swap for a Trac vision dome ???????
    Joe
     
  12. rb62

    rb62 Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +19,236
    Does the satellite controller have a display that says 'sat found Astra 2'
    Photographs of the connections on the dish controller,FTA reciever and TV might help (y)
     
  13. bigtwin

    bigtwin Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,380
    Bit late to the party! :)
     
  14. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Hi all,
    Thanks for all the replies, but no help at all. I am now at the end of my patience,
    What i need is someone to set it up for me, please. I am not a TV or satellite engineer, nor do i have a degree in electronics.
    If is also up for sale and i am seriously considering going back to a crank up manual system, more suited to my knowledge and capabilities.
    Thanls
    Joe
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. sweetie

    sweetie Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Cromer norfolk
    Ratings:
    +754
    @joe and sue We have the same dome as you fitted by vanbitz 9 year ago and now on its 3rd motorhome,we had to have a software upgrade a few years ago at a marine electronics firm at Ipswich but can’t remember the name
    Not sure if www.prscommunications.co.uk harwich or Simpsons motorhomes Gt Yarmouth can help as they are both listed as KHV service engineers.
    Steve
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. joe and sue

    joe and sue Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +132
    Hi Steve
    Thanks will give them a call
    Joe
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice