Sat rec.

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Millibobs, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. Millibobs

    Millibobs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sax Alicante area Spain
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hi
    Does anyone know of a good reasonably priced sat reciever 12v/230v .
    I've Bought a maxview before but it's stopped working after a few uses. It open ups but keeps telling me no satellite connected even though when I plug the cable back into my sky box there's no problem.
    Frustrating !
    Regards
    David ::bigsmile:
     
  2. Emmenay

    Emmenay Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Ratings:
    +282
  3. andyjack

    andyjack

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    north west.
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Millibobs.
    I to bought one of the Manhattans at the Cheshire show last year, it was from Roadpro. It came fitted with a 12v plug and can honestly say it is Brilliant. Plus you can go out for a Pint and record what you want, if you have a twin lnb satdish then the missus can catch up on the soaps while i have a Kip.
    Everyones happy.
    Cheers Andy.
     
  4. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,132
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +28,550
    Open the box.. You will see either two or three fuses.
    One of them ( that feeds the voltage to the LNB ) will be blown.

    Usually caused by a bit of an oops moment when connecting the coax.. Folk do not realise you get up to 15v going up the line ! :Smile:
     
  5. Millibobs

    Millibobs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sax Alicante area Spain
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks

    Hola Jaws
    Sorry for the delay in replying,have only just seen your advise. Will give it a go today.many thanks and hope its the solution.
    David ::bigsmile:
     
  6. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,237
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,798
    Also make sure you have selected Astra 2. If you have another satellite selected, that it the message you would get.

    We sell the standard and the HD version of that box and they work well, are reliable and are good value for money:thumb:

    Eddie
     
  7. Millibobs

    Millibobs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sax Alicante area Spain
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hola Jaws v
    Just opened up the box and cannot see anything that looks like a fuse.
    Any idea where they may be, it justs looks like plate with lots of solder points etc.
    Could it be in the small box connected to the lnb inlet ?
    I'm ok with electrics but not electronics.
    Cheers :Sad:
     
  8. Millibobs

    Millibobs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sax Alicante area Spain
    Ratings:
    +21
    Hola Eddie
    Problem is when I try to programme the satellite on the menu it won't budge from no satellite.
    On the menu list I can't budge from "no satellite" to search which is below on the list.
    Any ideas appreciated. Jaws has stated that it's probably the lnb fuse but when I take the lid off I can't see anything resembling a fuse.
    Any ideas appreciated
    Thanks for your reply
    David.:Sad:
     
Loading...

Share This Page