Sat nav

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by jabbaman1, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. jabbaman1

    jabbaman1

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +6
  2. Popeye

    Popeye Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8,297
    Location:
    New Forest
    Ratings:
    +26,472
    I know nothing, but it reads well, be nice to have hands on feed back. . .Griff
     
  3. jabbaman1

    jabbaman1

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +6
    hi, Popeye, wifes ordered me one from santa ,dont think i'll get to open it until xmas day if i do will let you know,jabbaman:Smile:
     
  4. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    Ratings:
    +1,971
    sounds a bit to true

    Sounds a bit to true .... lots for the money.... I would be interested to hear how you get on with it once you have it.

    Bob
     
  5. chrisgreen

    chrisgreen Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5,676
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +8,990
    WOW! I WANT ONE:thumb:
    dont need one but i just got to have one:thumb::ROFLMAO:
    the guy's feedback looks good:thumb:
     
  6. grumps147

    grumps147 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,277
    Location:
    St.Helens
    Ratings:
    +1,193
    Feeling a bit like Bob at present, but if its genuine then a lot of us would probably want to know.:thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  7. beachcaster

    beachcaster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Location:
    east sussex
    Ratings:
    +3,178
    please keep us posted........sounds great.

    Barry
     
  8. chrisgreen

    chrisgreen Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5,676
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +8,990
    well i sercomed to temtation:Doh:
    just bought one,will try it out,if it work's ok,im putting my newly updated go 720 tomtom on ebay:thumb:
    mind i do like the 720:cry:
     
  9. darklord

    darklord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +1,245
    Is te 720 the one with the biggest screen? Just updated my 930, and put traffic on it, but i'd like a bigger screen.
     
  10. wivvy's dad

    wivvy's dad

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,218
    Location:
    48.066895,12.862673
    Ratings:
    +1,809
    FROM READING THE BLURB, THE ONLY THING IT DOESN'T DO IS MAKE THE TEA



    TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE.....?




    Sorry, didn't mean to shout
     
  11. chrisgreen

    chrisgreen Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5,676
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +8,990
    doesn't make tea:Doh:im sending mine straight back when it arrives:ROFLMAO:
     
  12. beachcaster

    beachcaster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Location:
    east sussex
    Ratings:
    +3,178
    No look in the small print ..it makes tea....and expresso coffee !!!!

    barry
     
  13. chrisgreen

    chrisgreen Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5,676
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +8,990
    not sure about screen size,i thought the 720 and 930 had the same size screen,about 5in?:Smile:
     
  14. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,350
    Unless I've missed it, doesn't say whether you can route using GPS Co-ordinates ..

    if not, that would be a deal breaker for me ..
     
  15. chrisgreen

    chrisgreen Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5,676
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +8,990
    never ever used gps co-ordinates,only on my garmin gps when i had a boat to find wreck's,does tomtom have gps routeing?
     
  16. jaygee

    jaygee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Harwich, Essex
    Ratings:
    +776
    Yes, TomTom does have GPS routing. I'd never used it before but used it this summer in Spain & France to find wild camping sites, many of which did not have an actual address. Found GPS very good andwould want it on any new one that I buy.
     
  17. WynandJean

    WynandJean Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,255
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +2,283
    Could be because it's conditional:


    "For UP to 6 months FREE Support service you have to leave fair Good feedback as soon as you get the item otherwise we only cover you as per listing policy (7-Days)."


    Wyn
     
  18. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,129
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +28,512
    From the look of it it is the same as the one I bought last year..
    if it is then that would indeed be a bargain !! paid £240 for my one and it is worth every penny
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page