re tuning freeview TV

Discussion in 'Fifth Wheelers' started by rex, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. rex

    rex

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denia for the time being
    Ratings:
    +0
    One more query if anyone can help,
    For whatever reason our TV is not saving the freeview channels.
    We use the automatic retune which works fine but once the TV is switched to standby then turned back on again we have to retune the whole thing as there is no signal.
    Its fitted with a booster which is turned on .
    It was working perfectly well then suddenly developed this problem.
    The other TV in the living room is working fine.
    TV in question is a UMC X22/16B-GB-TCD-UK HD ready digital LCD TV/DVD which came fitted to our Kountrylite 5th wheeler.
    Any tips or ideas much appreciated
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,235
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,504
    sounds like a glitch in the storage system.

    dont know if it will work but try unplugging it instead of standby then leave unplugged for a while, plug in and retune.

    might cure it.
     
  3. rex

    rex

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denia for the time being
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks Pappajohn trying it now, will let you know.
     
  4. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,843
    Hi if that doesn't work somewhere in the menu there should be an option to do a software update. You could try this then retune. :Smile:
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,235
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,504
    iv tried that in the past Ken and it always returns 'no software updates available' :Sad:
     
  6. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,843
    Bugger :Blush:
     
  7. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,463
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288
    Ratings:
    +6,105
    Set it back to factory default, password is normally 0000

    Peter
     
  8. Bulletguy

    Bulletguy

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,051
    Location:
    Cheshire/Staffs
    Ratings:
    +6
    The 'glitch' is the damn stupid digital signal itself which has wreaked havoc since everyone had to retune.

    I lost a few channels on the retune and the only way I got them back was to use another aerial set to Winter Hill transmitter, but then had to view all channels thru the digibox. Few days ago I 'lost' BBC1 and 2, so now i've changed back to my other aerial (Sutton Coldfield transmitter). No Freeview digi anymore but at least I can view all analogue.

    I just wish when they make these changes that they would get it right in the first place or leave well alone. :Angry:
     
  9. rex

    rex

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denia for the time being
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re tune TV

    Many thanks to all.
    Great advice Peter, we went back to the factory re set, didn't require any code and it seems to have done the trick.:Smile::thumb:
     
  10. rex

    rex

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denia for the time being
    Ratings:
    +0
    All sorted,
    Great advice and many thanks
     

Share This Page