RADIO /TV

Discussion in 'Motorhome Help for the Beginner' started by Bertyboy, Mar 17, 2019 at 2:01 PM.

  1. Bertyboy

    Bertyboy Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Funsters,

    I have just returned from a weekend trip when the wind finally relented I tried my new TV setup. Satellite Dish up turn on new 24'' Avtex with built in freeview picture perfect watched the news and was quietly congratulating myself on the set up when the boss said can you turn to ''To The Archers'' certainly I said went through all the programmes nop radio. Oh dear am I in the dog house help me please someone as divorce is looming on the horizon and I haven't had Sunday lunch yet. Do I need another decoder and if so how do I connect it. All suggestions gratefully received on this very crucial matter.

    Cheers,

    Bertyboy
     
  2. Ingwe

    Ingwe Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +829
    Did you select the radio option on the TV/Radio option on the remote?
    Failing that, when you select the Channel button on the remote can you find the BBC Radio 4 channel? If not then look up the frequency for this channel and search this frequency.
    https://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E.php
     
  3. Bertyboy

    Bertyboy Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Ingwe,

    Do not have TV/Radio button the remote cannot find any radio stations at all will try searching the frequency as you suggested Thanks
    PS. The bloody wind is back cannot put the dish up at the moment will wait till it blows out

    Cheers
    Bertyboy
     
  4. Stonemags76

    Stonemags76 Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Derbyshire Dales
    Ratings:
    +513
    i think the button just has a musical note on ours - or does it say audio? not sure, but i know i had the tv for six years before i found it!
     
  5. Ingwe

    Ingwe Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +829
    Yes, our older then your Avtex has a button near the bottom with

    TV/(musical note symbol). This toggles between Tv and Radio.
    Good luck.
     
  6. Bognor Saint

    Bognor Saint Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bognor Regis
    Ratings:
    +789
    On freeview if you enter Channel 704 it should be radio 4.
     
  7. Landy Andy

    Landy Andy Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Herts, Camb boarders
    Ratings:
    +420
    As above

    Remote has button to swap across to radio.
     
  8. Bertyboy

    Bertyboy Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thanks to all who answered. I am now back in favour. There is indeed a button with TV/ musical notes that switches over to radio stations. Thanks again all.


    Bertyboy
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Ingwe

    Ingwe Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +829
    I hope SWMBO has now caught up with the Archers!
     
  10. Nasher

    Nasher Funster

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    873
    Location:
    Pontardawe
    Ratings:
    +2,735
    Pleased you got it sorted

    The only way I realised that they were still broadcasting radio was the amount of people on this forum moaning about various presenters!!! :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice