please help

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by lugnutt, Jan 16, 2014.

  1. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    my Garmin has gone tits up.......it will not let me put any new address's in or post codes
    this has all happened since i downloaded the latest maps.there is a reset button on the back if i press this w ill i loose everything that's on it?
     
  2. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,709
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Ratings:
    +10,347
    Hi I have had to reset mine in the past and it lost nothing, not saying this will be the same with yours. You could plug it into your PC and save it all just incase.
     
  3. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,693
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35,497
    Sell us Ross Barkley and use some of the money to buy a new sat nav or Android smart phone... :winky:

    CTID.


    JJ :Cool:

    PS. Are you coming over here this year? I have a spare Tom Tom live...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  4. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    jj if everton hada one legerd player city would wont him of us.try making some of your own and stop relying on us to keep ya going
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  5. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    pressed the reset button but still will not let me put address in or post code
     
  6. TerryL

    TerryL Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +2,313
    Contact Garmin - they were pretty good when I had a similar problem. I ended up sending it to them and they replaced it - with a refurb that has lasted very well.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,241
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,513
    in effect, all the reset button does is perform a hard reboot to the software so all your data will still be there.
    If the problem remains it will be corrupt software, possibly due to the latest update.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,241
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,513
    delete the latest update then download again.
     
  9. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    how do i delete?
     
  10. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    I realise this is not an answer to your immediate problem, but if you don't already have it, I recommend downloading Garmin Express from their website. This application manages the Garmin and enables you to back up your data to the PC as well as controlling downloads of new map and traffic data etc. Then, if you have any problems, you can restore from the previous working local backup rather than having to download everything again.
    (I am assuming Garmin Express is available for a PC, but I haven't checked their website - it works well on a Mac.)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    i have garmin express ill try going back to previous maps
     
Loading...

Share This Page