oyster system

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by angusboy, Nov 20, 2015.

  1. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    hi guys quick question i need 240 volt to stand dish up etc,what have i got to do to make it stand up and search when not on hookup regards steve.
     
  2. Southampton

    Southampton Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +306
    My Oyster works from the hab batteries and does not need 240v. The sky box needs 240v so that is wired through an inverter.
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19,129
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Ratings:
    +28,493
    The Oysters are all 12v Stephen
    You should not need any hook up at all mate

    Sounds like the feed to it has been attached to something fairly odd to be honest !
    If you look at the control box, one of the wires coming from it has ( usually has ! ) a blade type fuse in it.
    Follow that down and find out what it goes to
    If it goes anywhere bar a battery then you have found the problem

    The only other possible is that your battery(s) are shot .
    The system will not fire up if it detects low battery voltage. ( but it does have to be quite low ! )
    Going on hook up would raise the battery voltage and then the system would start to work
     
  4. Zepp

    Zepp Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Roaming
    Ratings:
    +2,380

    Mine Too
     
  5. Theonlysue

    Theonlysue Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4,311
    Hi, of you have the oyster 1, I don't think these work now, but if you have the oyster 2, it should be OK. You can send the box back to oyster to get it reprogrammed.
    And I think the TV has to be switched on.
    You may be able to find instructions on line.
     
  6. ianandkath

    ianandkath Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    god's country(lancs)
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    oyster 1 box has to be replaced, its about £400 exchange, oyster 2 box needs reprogmamming and it free on astra 1.
    plenty of threads how to do this on here
     
  7. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    Thanks guys will look lnto this regards steve ps i have new batteries
     
  8. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    I have oyster 2 and get good picture
     
  9. ianandkath

    ianandkath Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    god's country(lancs)
    Ratings:
    +2,208
    is that on astra 1 or astra 2.
    dont forget the satillites have moved
     
  10. Theonlysue

    Theonlysue Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4,311
    And if it's very windy don't put dish up as may cause some damage
     
  11. TerryL

    TerryL Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,960
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +2,330
    I was having a problem with my sat dish and when the engineer stripped it down he found it was full of crap that had got in through a crack in the casing. He thought that this could have affected the operation as the motor may not have been powerful enough to break through the crud (after I'd told him batteries were fully charged). Not sure I believed him but he got it going again.

    If yours has not been used for a while I suppose there is the possibility the motor(s) are stuck.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page