Oyster system not locking on

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Wyaye wires, Jan 6, 2015.

  1. Wyaye wires

    Wyaye wires

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +9,341
    My oyster system is not locking onto any satellites. It worked ok the last time it was switched on. I've checked the connections and rebooted the box but still nothing. Does anyone have any suggestions please before we try to find an engineer.
    We are in the Algarve at present.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  2. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +7,376
    Go online to " Conrad Anderson" They have info all about the oyster system and how to re set the coordinates. It may be that the dish is too small to pick up sat on the Algarve.
    Phil
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  3. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7,193
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Ratings:
    +10,436
    As Phil suggests, don't think you will get Astra2 which will be your default, try searching for Astra1.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    13,432
    Location:
    Haughton, Stafford..
    Ratings:
    +56,327
    It will just keep turning and turning, as you are out of the footprint "Now" since they changed/altered satellite... :(

    Our`s did anyway.. 85cm dish.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,441
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +46,390
    Try this. Pick the oyster up, insert a wide bladed knife into the join, and twist. You will find that your oyster will open at once for inspection (y)

    A pearl of a tip!! :)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Wyaye wires

    Wyaye wires

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +9,341

    There's always one...

    Thanks Dave...

    Now tell me where do I get a big enough F O knife from?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Wyaye wires

    Wyaye wires

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +9,341
    I've been getting Astra 1 and watching German tv ok but now even that's gone.
     
  8. Tootles

    Tootles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9,441
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +46,390
    Here Howie, you can have this one sticking out of my back..........(y)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,229
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,683
    Hi Howie, what satellite are you trying to locate? If Astra2? Then that is your problem, your simply out of range. Change the selected satellite to Astra1 and try again. Once locked on, use your digi box menu to select Astra1 channels. About 25 English speaking news and current affairs channels.

    If your using a Sky digi box, beg steal or buy a cheap FTA (Free To Air) digi box that will work on Astra1
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  10. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Correze France
    Ratings:
    +1,444
    Eddie do you know which channels are English speaking on 1 ? Have searched through but seems only to be music and music video channels . Have also searched net for a list but not found anything useful !!
     
  11. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,229
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,683
    It's mainly hit and miss to be honest. Many films are broadcast in English with subtitles, and with some Danish transmissions they simply don't bother to dub or sub title.

    The 25 I made metion of are things like Sky News, BBC News, CNN, France Today, etc
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. Wyaye wires

    Wyaye wires

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +9,341

    Hi Eddie, it was locating Astra 1 without any problem and I was getting all of the FTA UK channels through that. Working one day not the next. ive been on the roof and checked but nothing obvious and all cables to box secure.
     
  13. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,229
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,683
    • Like it Like it x 1
  14. Wyaye wires

    Wyaye wires

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +9,341
    I should have said sky international and BBC World.
    Something's stuffed up but I'm clueless as to what or why.
    Many thanks to all who've responded.
     
  15. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,229
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Ratings:
    +16,683
    Off to play badminton now will try to PM you later, if not will in the morning
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  16. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +629
    that eddie is a helpfull person
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page