Oyster sat dish

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Snowbird, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Hi all,I have an old German Oyster sat dish with the original receiver-positioner.
    My problem is that it automaticaly goes to Asra one,which is the standard for Europe.
    I run a sky digi box in tandem with it to recieve sky.
    I then have to manualy tune to Sky.
    Is there anyway I can set the German reciever-tuner to go directly to Astra two,Sky,so that I can do away with the Sky digi box?.
    I only want the free to air,as I dont subscribe.
    Hope this makes sense.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +27,581
    is it controlled by the sat receiver or does it have its own 'aiming' box of tricks?

    there must be a menu program in there somewhere to allow any satellite co-ords to be automaticaly selected.
     
  3. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Hi John,Its controlled by its own reciever,Problem is I dont have any distructions for the damned thing.
    I have to let it find Asra,which of course is the wrong Astra for us,then alter the parameters manualy to get Astra 2.
    Then through a switcher box,run my digi box.:Sad::Angry::Eeek:
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    30,336
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +31,421
    Hi

    Maybe this manual will help ..

    Google : oyster satellite system instructions

    The first Google link has a manual, I can't upload it's too big and it's a banned link

    hth

    jim
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Chears Jim, Will try that. The Oyster bods at one of the shows told me to take it off and buy a new system,"Oh Yea" am gona do that arnt I????£1500 or there abouts.:thumb:
     
  6. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9,952
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +23,676
    If you have no luck with download I have a set of Oyster instructions which I will post to you if required. I forgot to pass these on with my last RV

    Larry
     
  7. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Hi Larry, Are they for the old system?
    My reciever-positioner is by Ten Haaft.
    Cant believe I am the only one on here with this old system,there must be a way of making it go to Astra 2,instead of Astra 1.
    I also nead to know if the Ten Haaft reciever will recieve free to air,so I can do away with running 2 recievers.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32,848
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +27,581
    should have mentioned it at Malvern Dave, then we could all have had a go at breaking it for you...:Doh::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
     
  9. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Thats the reson why I said nothin pal.::bigsmile:::bigsmile:
     
  10. johnnerontheroad

    johnnerontheroad

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +4
  11. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9,952
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +23,676
    Hi, yes it was by Ten Haaft Revised Jan 2003 Software version 1:07. As far as receiving free to air , my limited knowledge sees no problem. I hitched mine sometimes to a sky receiver and also to a Technomate.
    The instructions read as follows to configure the control unit for a default satellite:-

    Press menu
    Press > until " search satellite " is displayed
    Press " OK "
    Press > until the desired satellite is displayed
    Press " OK "
    The satellite selected is now stored as the default satellite.

    Good luck,
    you can still have the manual if required

    Larry
     
  12. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,868
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Ratings:
    +22,717
    Hi Larry,Many thanks,will PM you with post details,am very gratfull for that.:thumb:
    One more question. Did you ever use the Ten Haaft reciever as a stand alone unit,
    that is to say ,without the Sky reciever,to watch freesat.
     
  13. Larrynwin

    Larrynwin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9,952
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +23,676
    Hi no I never tried that Larry
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice