New Server At Last & Gallery Now Open

Discussion in 'Forum News and Announcements' started by Jim, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987
    Whilst I have been getting drunk, singing countless renditions of Swing Low and the Gambler, sobbing and then sobering up ...Bryan has been working hard and completed work on the new server and we are now on it. Well done Bryan :clap: Its Big, its fast and its ours alone. We now have the capacity for thousands of members, which is good because I am sure we are going to need it.::bigsmile:

    The gallery is now open again for your photographs. All of the site should function correctly, If you find something broken please shout in Website Help or PM me or Bryan.

    Enjoy.
     
  2. Papa Smurf

    Papa Smurf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well Done Bryan & Jim - I know what a bugger it *can* be!:thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  3. kands

    kands Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286
    Ratings:
    +13
    Does this mean we will have to pay sometime soon Jim? :ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
    Well done Brian for the techy bit and Jim for having the idea and paying for it.......
    Thanks both of you

    Keith
     
  4. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987
    I'm paying now Keith, when the time comes for subs I'll let you know, let's hope its not any time soon. ::bigsmile:

    Sods law decreed that an hour after I posted this announcement we "broke" something. :Doh:Its almost all fixed now and we just we have a couple of upload issues with links and classifieds but these should be sorted by teatime today..

    To anyone who was inconvenienced with the site being down in the early hours, this morning please accept our apologies, meanwhile everything else should be working great, if you notice anything wrong or not working as it should please shout. Thanks
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    Hi Jim

    Hope I wasn't jumping the gun, I tried to upload a photo zip file again but it's not supported yet ..

    Jim
     
  6. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987
    The Gallery is enabled Jim, and I have checked permissions, and allowed up tpo a 2mb zip. what error are you getting?
     
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349

    Hi Jim
    It said file type not supported but I've just checked, it's 3mb so I'll try with a smaller file.. :Doh:
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    Just tried again with a sub 2mb file, message is,
     
  9. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987
    Thanks Jim, I will look into it for you
     
  10. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987
    Hi Jim,

    It works for me, tips are...

    1. Ensure that all the photos conform to limits - 72dpi, no wider or higher than 2500 pixels.
    2. That the zip is under 2mb
    3. That there are no subdirectories in the zip
    Hope this works for you:Smile:
     
  11. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,459
    good that sounds easy enough:RollEyes:

    Must get uploading later:winky:

    Thanxs guys:thumb:
     
  12. Ralph-Dot

    Ralph-Dot Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    Billingham
    Ratings:
    +79
    Photos don't seem to be working properly when you add a campsite, it doesn't show on the main page but does if the view the site.

    Ralph
     
  13. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,459
    just nipping out but had to try:RollEyes:

    Worked fine for me from my home gallery:thumb:
     
  14. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,195
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,459
    Edit button

    Is it me or is the Edit button missing?


    Seems to only be on announcement reply to photos as got one here and using on this post.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2007
  15. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    Hi Bryan you have created for me an annoying little bug, every page i click onto I get the following message

    Runtime Error
    do you want to debug
    Line 36 error 'hs' is undefined

    You now have 4 options
    1. Fix it
    2. Tell me how to turn of the de bugger
    3. Phone a Friend
    4 Give me a refund on my subs, Oops its free aint it:ROFLMAO:
    Geo
     
  16. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
     
  17. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    [
     
  18. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    also edit feature has gone after 5 seconds
     
  19. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    28,330
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +92,987

    Hi Geo, we are aware that some people are getting that run time error, we know what it is and what is causing it, it will be sorted soonest. thanks
     
  20. The Poor Relations

    The Poor Relations

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Sutton, Ely
    Ratings:
    +0
    probably nothing but evertime I load a page I get on the bottom bar on the left

    'page loaded with errors'


    everthing seems to be ok though, just wondered whty I get that message?
     

Share This Page