nebuliser

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by angusboy, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    hi just for emergency would a 500 watt cheap inverter run wifes machine. all it says on machine is 230v 50hz, would put it thru 12 volt socket, we are off for 10 days on wednesday and could get caught out with no ehu kind regards steve
     
  2. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,325
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +19,124
    That's 40 amps. You aren't running it through a 12v socket. You will need a proper inverter connected directly to the batteries.

    Also how long does she need to use it for because it will drain your batteries pretty quickly i.e. unless you have a huge battery bank running overnight won't be an option.
     
  3. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    thanks nick
     
  4. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    sorry nick she needs it for 15mins a day regards steve
     
  5. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,325
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +19,124
    Hang on sorry. I may have misread your first post. Are you saying the nebuliser itself is rated at 500W? If not there will be something on it somewhere with a power rating
     
  6. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    all i can find on it is in first post nick
     
  7. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,325
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +19,124
    does it have a make and model on it?
     
  8. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    all its got on it nick is combi-neb
     
  9. Bacchus

    Bacchus

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Staines
    Ratings:
    +5,390
    A quick Google suggests that these things run at around 100w, so in terms of power consumption you should be ok, but bear in mind that a "cheap" inverter simulates AC with a squared off power curve, and that doesn't suit all machines!
     
  10. Hel999

    Hel999 Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +654
  11. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    yes nick will prob go down this route thanks
     
  12. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,551
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +24,580
    If its this one....airsonic combi-neb, the power consumption is just 30watts....2.5amps at 12v.
    Allowing for inverter losses its still less than 3 amps

    [​IMG]
     
  13. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,325
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +19,124
    Just had a look and can't find any info. Do you have an instruction manual or something that has a bit more information.
     
  14. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,325
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +19,124
    I thought 500W sounded a lot. If it's 30W then you will be fine with a lighter socket type inverter. You just need to make sure it doesn't need pure sine wave to work.
     
  15. angusboy

    angusboy Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +653
    thanks guys
     
  16. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28,874
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +35,124
    A little worrying. It is a legal requirement to put the wattage on electrical items. It may have come off but normally right next to the voltage.
     

Share This Page